2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 45 Mortgages and Deeds of Trust.
Article 2A - Sales under Power of Sale.
45-21.31. Disposition of proceeds of sale; payment of surplus to clerk.
NC Gen Stat § 45-21.31
(a) The proceeds of any sale shall be applied by the person making the sale, in the following order, to the payment of
(1) Costs and expenses of the sale, including the trustee's commission, if any, and a reasonable auctioneer's fee if such expense has been incurred;
(2) Taxes due and unpaid on the property sold, as provided by G.S. 105‑385, unless the notice of sale provided that the property be sold subject to taxes thereon and the property was so sold;
(3) Special assessments, or any installments thereof, against the property sold, which are due and unpaid, as provided by G.S. 105‑385, unless the notice of sale provided that the property be sold subject to special assessments thereon and the property was so sold;
(4) The obligation secured by the mortgage, deed of trust or conditional sale contract.
(b) Any surplus remaining after the application of the proceeds of the sale as set out in subsection (a) shall be paid to the person or persons entitled thereto, if the person who made the sale knows who is entitled thereto. Otherwise, the surplus shall be paid to the clerk of the superior court of the county where the sale was had
(1) In all cases when the owner of the property sold is dead and there is no qualified and acting personal representative of his estate, and
(2) In all cases when he is unable to locate the persons entitled thereto, and
(3) In all cases when the mortgagee, trustee or vendor is, for any cause, in doubt as to who is entitled to such surplus money, and
(4) In all cases when adverse claims thereto are asserted.
(c) Such payment to the clerk discharges the mortgagee, trustee or vendor from liability to the extent of the amount so paid.
(d) The clerk shall receive such money from the mortgagee, trustee or vendor and shall execute a receipt therefor.
(e) The clerk is liable on his official bond for the safekeeping of money so received until it is paid to the party or parties entitled thereto, or until it is paid out under the order of a court of competent jurisdiction. (1949, c. 720, s. 1; 1951, c. 252, s. 1; 1967, c. 562, s. 2; 1981, c. 682, s. 10.)