2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 39 Conveyances.
Article 2 - Conveyances by Husband and Wife.
39-13.6. Control of real property held in tenancy by the entirety.
NC Gen Stat § 39-13.6
(a) A husband and wife shall have an equal right to the control, use, possession, rents, income, and profits of real property held by them in tenancy by the entirety. Neither spouse may bargain, sell, lease, mortgage, transfer, convey or in any manner encumber any property so held without the written joinder of the other spouse. This section shall not be construed to require the spouse's joinder where a different provision is made under G.S. 39‑13, G.S. 39‑13.3, G.S. 39‑13.4, or G.S. 52‑10.
(b) A conveyance of real property, or any interest therein, to a husband and wife vests title in them as tenants by the entirety when the conveyance is to:
(1) A named man "and wife," or
(2) A named woman "and husband," or
(3) Two named persons, whether or not identified in the conveyance as husband and wife, if at the time of conveyance they are legallymarried;
unless a contrary intention is expressed in the conveyance.
(c) For income tax purposes, each spouse is considered to have received one‑half (1/2) the income or loss from property owned by the couple as tenants by the entirety. (1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1245, s. 1; 1983, c. 449, ss. 1, 2.)