2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws.
Article 22D - The North Carolina Public Campaign Financing Fund.
163-278.67. Matching funds.
NC Gen Stat § 163-278.67 What's This?
(a) When Matching Funds Become Available. When any report or group of reports shows that "funds in opposition to a certified candidate or in support of an opponent to that candidate" as described in this section, exceed the trigger for matching funds as defined in G.S. 163‑278.62(18), the Board shall issue immediately to that certified candidate an additional amount equal to the reported excess within the limits set forth in this section. "Funds in opposition to a certified candidate or in support of an opponent to that candidate" shall be equal to the sum of subdivisions (1) and (2) as follows:
(1) The greater of the following:
a. Campaign expenditures or obligations made, or funds raised or borrowed, whichever is greater, reported by any one nonparticipating candidate who is an opponent of a certified candidate. Where a certified candidate has more than one nonparticipating candidate as an opponent, the measure shall be taken from the nonparticipating candidate showing the highest relevant dollar amount.
b. The funds distributed in accordance with G.S. 163‑278.65(b) to a certified opponent of the certified candidate.
(2) The aggregate total of all expenditures and payments reported in accordance with G.S. 163‑278.66(a) of entities making independent expenditures or electioneering communications in opposition to the certified candidate or in support of any opponent of that certified candidate.
(b) Limit on Matching Funds Before Date of Primary. Total matching funds to a certified candidate before the date of the primary shall be limited to an amount equal to two times the maximum qualifying contributions for the office sought. Matching funds are available to a certified candidate with an opponent in the primary or to a certified candidate who is clearly referred to in expenditures reportable under G.S. 163‑278.65 made in opposition to that candidate.
(c) Limit on Matching Funds in Contested General Election. Total matching funds to a certified candidate in a contested general election shall be limited to an amount equal to two times the amount described in G.S. 163‑278.65(b)(4).
(c1) Expedited Distribution of Matching Funds. When a candidate becomes entitled to any amount of matching funds under subsection (a) of this section, the Board shall authorize the issuance of that amount to the candidate as soon as practicable. The Department of Administration shall transfer that amount to the candidate as soon as practicable and in no event later than 12 hours after receiving notice from the Board that the candidate has become entitled to it. The Department of Administration shall develop a method of rapidly transferring funds to a candidate or otherwise fulfilling the requirements of this subsection in conjunction with the Board. The candidate shall return to the Board as soon as practicable any amount of the matching funds that the candidate has not spent at the date of the election or at the time the individual ceases to be a certified candidate, whichever occurs first.
(d) Determinations by Board. In the case of electioneering communications, the Board shall determine which candidate, if any, is entitled to receive matching funds as a result of the communication. The Board shall issue matching funds based on the communication only if it ascertains that the communication is susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate. In making its determination, the Board shall not consider evidence external to the communication itself of the intent of the sponsor or the effect of the communication. The Board shall notify each candidate it determines is entitled to receive matching funds based on those communications, the sponsor of those communications, and any candidate who is an opponent of the candidate it determines is entitled to the matching funds. The Board shall give the sponsor of the communication and any opposing candidate an adequate opportunity to rebut the determination of the Board. In considering the rebuttal, all candidates in the race and the sponsor shall be given adequate and equal opportunity to be heard. The Board shall adopt procedures for implementing this subsection, balancing in those procedures adequacy of opportunity to rebut and adequacy and equality of opportunity to be heard on the rebuttal with the need to expedite the decision on awarding matching funds. The Board shall distribute the matching funds, if any, at the conclusion of its process.
(e) Proportional Measuring of Multicandidate Communications. In calculating the amount of matching funds a certified candidate is eligible to receive under this section, the Board shall include the proportion of expenditures, obligations, or payments for multicandidate communications that pertain to the candidate.
(f) No Matching Funds for Certain Communications Involving All Candidates. No matching funds are available under this section as a result of an expenditure that supports all candidates for the same office or opposes all candidates for the same office. No matching funds are available under this section as a result of an electioneering communication that the Board ascertains is susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for all candidates for the same office or to vote against all candidates for the same office. (2002‑158, s. 1; 2007‑510, s. 1(b); 2008‑150, s. 7(b); 2009‑543, ss. 4, 5; 2010‑96, s. 36.)