2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws.
Article 22D - The North Carolina Public Campaign Financing Fund.
163-278.66. Reporting requirements.
NC Gen Stat § 163-278.66 What's This?
(a) Reporting by Noncertified Candidates and Other Entities. Any noncertified candidate with a certified opponent shall report total contributions received to the Board by facsimile machine or electronically within 24 hours after the total amount of contributions received exceeds eighty percent (80%) of the trigger for matching funds as defined in G.S. 163‑278.62(18). Any entity making independent expenditures in support of or opposition to a certified candidate or in support of a candidate opposing a certified candidate, or paying for electioneering communications, referring to one of those candidates, shall report the total expenditures or payments made to the Board by facsimile machine or electronically within 24 hours after the total amount of expenditures or payments made for the purpose of making the independent expenditures or electioneering communications exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000). After the initial 24‑hour filing, the noncertified candidate or other reporting entity shall comply with an expedited reporting schedule. The schedule and forms for reports required by this subsection shall be supplied by the Board.
(b) Reporting by Participating and Certified Candidates. Notwithstanding other provisions of law, participating and certified candidates shall report any money received, including all previously unreported qualifying contributions, all campaign expenditures, obligations, and related activities to the Board according to procedures developed by the Board. A certified candidate who ceases to be certified or ceases to be a candidate or who loses an election shall file a final report with the Board and return any unspent revenues received from the Fund. In developing these procedures, the Board shall utilize existing campaign reporting procedures whenever practical.
(c) Timely Access to Reports. The Board shall ensure prompt public access to the reports received in accordance with this Article. The Board may utilize electronic means of reporting and storing information. (2002‑158, s. 1; 2003‑278, s. 2; 2006‑192, s. 12; 2007‑510, s. 1(a), (c); 2008‑150, s. 10.2(a); 2009‑570, s. 25.)