2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws.
Article 22D - The North Carolina Public Campaign Financing Fund.
163-278.64. Requirements for participation; certification of candidates.
* * *
(a) Declaration of Intent to Participate. Any individual choosing to receive campaign funds from the Fund shall first file with the Board a declaration of intent to participate in the act as a candidate for a stated office. The declaration of intent shall be filed before or during the qualifying period and before collecting any qualifying contributions. In the declaration, the candidate shall swear or affirm that only one political committee, identified with its treasurer, shall handle all contributions, expenditures, and obligations for the participating candidate and that the candidate will comply with the contribution and expenditure limits set forth in subsection (d) of this section and all other requirements set forth in this Article or adopted by the Board. Failure to comply is a violation of this Article.
(b) Demonstration of Support of Candidacy. Participating candidates who seek certification to receive campaign funds from the Fund shall first, during the qualifying period, obtain qualifying contributions from at least 350 registered voters in an aggregate sum that at least equals the amount of minimum qualifying contributions described in G.S. 163‑278.62(10) but that does not exceed the amount of maximum qualifying contributions described in G.S. 163‑278.62(9).
No payment, gift, anything of value, or the opportunity to win anything of value shall be given in exchange for a qualifying contribution.
(c) Certification of Candidates. Upon receipt of a submittal of the record of demonstrated support by a participating candidate, the Board shall determine whether or not the candidate has complied with all the following requirements:
(1) Signed and filed a declaration of intent to participate in this Article.
(2) Submitted a report itemizing the appropriate number of qualifying contributions received from registered voters, which the Board shall verify through a random sample or other means it adopts. The report shall include the county of residence of each registered voter listed.
(3) Filed a valid notice of candidacy pursuant to Article 25 of this Chapter.
(4) Otherwise met the requirements for participation in this Article.
The Board shall certify candidates complying with the requirements of this section as soon as possible and no later than five business days after receipt of a satisfactory record of demonstrated support.
(d) Restrictions on Contributions and Expenditures for Participating and Certified Candidates. The following restrictions shall apply to contributions and expenditures with respect to participating and certified candidates:
(1) Beginning January 1 of the year before the election and before the filing of a declaration of intent, a candidate for office may accept in contributions up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) from sources and in amounts permitted by Article 22A of this Chapter and may expend up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for any campaign purpose. A candidate who exceeds either of these limits shall be ineligible to file a declaration of intent or receive funds from the Public Campaign Fund.
(2) From the filing of a declaration of intent through the end of the qualifying period, a candidate may accept only qualifying contributions, contributions under ten dollars ($10.00) from North Carolina voters, and personal and family contributions permitted under subdivision (4) of this subsection. The total contributions the candidate may accept during this period shall not exceed the maximum qualifying contributions for that candidate. In addition to these contributions, the candidate may only expend during this period the remaining money raised pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection and possible matching funds received pursuant to G.S. 163‑278.67. Except for personal and family contributions permitted under subdivision (4) of this subsection, multiple contributions from the same
* * *
(4) During the qualifying period, the candidate may contribute up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) of that candidate's own money to the campaign. Debt incurred by the candidate for a campaign expenditure shall count toward that limit. The candidate may accept in contributions one thousand dollars ($1,000) from each member of that candidate's family consisting of spouse, parent, child, brother, and sister. Up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) of a contribution from the candidate's family member may be treated as a qualifying contribution if it meets the requirements of G.S. 163‑278.62(15)a. and b.
(5) A candidate and the candidate's committee shall limit the use of all revenues permitted by this subsection to expenditures for campaign‑related purposes only. The Board shall publish guidelines outlining permissible campaign‑related expenditures. In establishing those guidelines, the Board shall differentiate expenditures that reasonably further a candidate's campaign from expenditures for personal use that would be incurred in the absence of the candidacy. In establishing the guidelines, the Board shall review relevant provisions of G.S. 163‑278.42(e), the Federal Election Campaign Act, and rules adopted pursuant to it, and similar provisions in other states.
(6) Any contribution received by a participating or certified candidate that falls outside that permitted by this subsection shall be returned to the donor as soon as practicable. Contributions intentionally made, solicited, or accepted in violation of this Article are subject to civil penalties as specified in G.S. 163‑278.70. The funds involved shall be forfeited to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund.
* * *