2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws.
Article 22B - Appropriations from the North Carolina Political Parties Financing Fund.
163-278.43. Annual report to State Board of Elections; suspension of disbursements; willful violations a misdemeanor; adoption of rules; reporting by candidates and political committees.
NC Gen Stat § 163-278.43 What's This?
(a) The State chairman of each political party receiving funds from the Political Parties Fund or the Presidential Election Year Candidates Fund or both shall maintain a full and complete record of the party's receipts and any and all subsequent expenditures and disbursements thereof, and such shall be substantiated by any records, receipts, and information that the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections shall require. Such record shall be centrally located and shall be readily available at reasonable hours for public inspection.
(b) By December 31 of each year, the State chairman of each political party receiving funds from the Political Parties Fund or a Presidential Election Year Candidates Fund in the 12 preceding months shall file with the State Board of Elections an itemized statement reporting all receipts, expenditures and disbursements from the date of the last report and attached to such report shall be the verification of such chairman that all such funds received were expended in accordance with the provisions of this Article. If the Executive Secretary of the State Board of Elections determines and finds as a fact that any such funds were not disbursed or expended in accordance with this Article, he shall order such political party to reimburse the amount improperly expended or disbursed to the General Fund of the State and such political party shall not receive further disbursements from the Political Parties Fund or a Presidential Election Year Candidates Fund until such reimbursement has been accomplished in full. A copy of any such order shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer, which shall constitute notice to him to suspend further disbursements from the campaign fund.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 259.
(c1) The State Board shall review each application and certify that the political party is eligible to receive the funds requested. The State Board shall establish rules for the administration and enforcement of this Article.
(c2) The treasurer of any political committee or candidate receiving any funds from the Political Parties Fund or a Presidential Election Year Candidates Fund through a political party shall report such receipts as contributions according to the method and timetable set forth in Article 22A of this Chapter. The treasurer shall report disbursements of such funds as expenditures or loans according to the method and timetable set forth in Article 22A of this Chapter. The reports shall be made to the proper board of elections according to Article 22A of this Chapter. There is no requirement that a candidate or a political committee other than a political party shall maintain funds from the Political Parties Fund or a Presidential Election Year Candidates Fund in a separate account.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 259. (1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1298, s. 2; 1979, c. 926, s. 1; 1985, c. 259; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1063, s. 3; 1991, c. 347, s. 2; c. 397, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1032, s. 10C.)