2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws.
Article 22B - Appropriations from the North Carolina Political Parties Financing Fund.
163-278.42. Distribution of campaign funds; legitimate expenses permitted.
NC Gen Stat § 163-278.42 What's This?
(a) In a general election year in which a presidential election is held, every State chairman of a political party shall disburse fifty percent (50%) of all funds received from the North Carolina Political Parties Financing Fund to that political party. The remaining fifty percent (50%) of such funds shall be allocated by the special committee established by subsection (d) of this section and used for one or more of the purposes permitted by subsection (e) of this section. Any candidate may elect to decline in whole or in part any funds that the party chooses to distribute to the candidate.
(b) In a general election year in which there is not a presidential election, every State chairman of a political party shall disburse fifty percent (50%) of all funds received from the Political Parties Fund to that political party. The remaining fifty percent (50%) of such funds shall be allocated by the special committee established in subsection (d) of this section and used for one or more of the purposes permitted by subsection (e) of this section. Any candidate may elect to decline in whole or in part any funds that the party chooses to distribute to the candidate.
(c) In each year in which no general election is held, every State chairman of a political party shall disburse all funds received from the Political Parties Fund to that political party.
(d) The allocation of the remaining fifty percent (50%) of the funds under subsections (a) or (b) of this section shall be made by a committee composed of the State Chairman of that political party, the Treasurer of that party, the Congressional District Chairmen of that party, and a number of persons that shall not exceed the number of congressional districts in North Carolina appointed by the State Chairman of that party, and the State Chairman shall serve as Chairman of this committee. The allocation of funds shall be in the sole discretion of the committee, but must be for a purpose permitted by subsection (e) of this section and if allocated to a candidate, shall be disbursed by the State Chairman of that party only to the Treasurer of that candidate or committee appointed under Article 22A of this Chapter or under the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, Chapter 14 of Title 2, United States Code.
(e) A political party shall expend funds distributed from the Political Parties Fund or from the "Presidential Election Year Candidates Fund" only for legitimate campaign expenses. By way of illustration but not by way of limitation, the following are examples of legitimate campaign expenses:
(1) Radio, television, newspaper, and billboard advertising for and on behalf of a political party or candidate;
(2) Leaflets, fliers, buttons, and stickers;
(3) Campaign staff salaries, provided each staff member is listed by name and by the amount paid as salary and the amount paid as campaign expense reimbursement;
(4) Travel expenses, lodging and food for candidate and staff;
(4a) Expenses to ensure compliance with federal and State campaign finance and reporting laws;
(4b) Contributions to or expenses on behalf of candidates of that political party;
(5) Party headquarters operations related to upcoming general elections, including the purchase, maintenance and programming of computers to provide lists of voters, party workers, officers, committee members and participants in party functions, patterns of voting and other data for use in general election campaigns and party activities and functions prior thereto, the establishment and updating computer file systems of voter registration lists, State, district, county and precinct officers and committee member lists, party clubs or organization lists, the organizing of voter registration, fund raising and get‑out‑the‑vote programs at the county level when conducted by State party personnel, and the preparation of reports required to be filed by State and federal laws and systems needed to prepare the same and keep records incident thereto.
(f) All moneys and funds previously designated by taxpayers being held by the North Carolina Secretary of Revenue and being held by the North Carolina State Treasurer which moneys and funds have not been disbursed or delivered to a political party as of June 16, 1978, when disbursed shall be allocated by the State Chairman of the political party as follows: sixty‑two and one‑half percent (62 1/2%) of such funds to the political party for legitimate general election campaign expenditures; thirty‑seven and one‑half percent (37 1/2%) to the eligible candidates as determined by the committee established under this Article.
(g) It shall be unlawful for any political party to use either directly or indirectly any part of funds distributed from the Political Parties Fund or the Presidential Election Year Candidates Fund of any political party for the support or assistance either directly or indirectly of any candidate in a primary election, for support or assistance relating to the selection of a candidate at a political convention or by the executive committee of a party, for the payment or repayment of any debt or obligation of whatsoever kind or nature incurred by any person, candidate or political committee in a primary election, the selection of a candidate at a political convention or by the executive committee of a party, or for the support, promotion or opposition of a national, State or local referendum, bond election or constitutional amendment. (1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1298, s. 2; 1983, c. 700, ss. 1‑4; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 866; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1063, s. 3; 1991, c. 397, s. 1; c. 636, s. 20(b); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1032, s. 10B; 1993, c. 553, s. 70; 2009‑534, s. 10.1.)