2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws.
Article 12A - Precinct Boundaries.
163-132.1. Participation in 2000 Census Redistricting Data Program of the United States Bureau of the Census.
* * *
(5) If the Executive Director determines that the county board of elections has not complied, he shall not approve those precinct boundaries but shall alter the precinct boundaries so that each precinct consists solely of contiguous territory and that each precinct's boundaries are coterminous with 2000 Census block boundaries nearest to the precinct boundaries shown by the county boards on the maps. These altered precincts shall then be the official precincts.
(6) Upon the adoption of a resolution by a county board of elections and instead of altering precinct lines as required by G.S. 163‑132.1(c)(5), the Executive Director may combine for Census reporting purposes only two or more adjacent precincts of the county into a Combined Reporting Unit, if the Executive Director finds that:
a. The boundaries of the Combined Reporting Unit conform with the Census block boundaries as shown on the official block maps to be used in the 2000 Census;
b. The Combined Reporting Unit consists only of contiguous territory;
c. The precincts of which the Combined Reporting Unit consists were bounded as of January 1, 1996, by ridgelines, as certified on official county maps by the county manager of the relevant county, or if there is no county manager the chair of the board of commissioners, and the boundaries failed to comply with subdivision (2) of this subsection only because those ridgelines were unrecognized as Census block boundaries in the 2000 official Census maps;
d. The Combined Reporting Unit does not contain a majority of the territory of more than one township; and
e. To alter those precinct boundaries would result in significant voter dislocation.
If the Executive Director recognizes a Combined Reporting Unit for specific precincts, the official boundaries of those individual precincts forming the Combined Reporting Unit shall be those which the Legislative Services Office submitted to the Executive Director under subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(7) The Executive Director shall file the completed maps with the Census Bureau and request that the Census Bureau provide summaries of 2000 Census data by precinct and Combined Reporting Units.
(d) Freezing of Precincts.
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 163‑132.3, after the Executive Director approves the precincts in accordance with subsection (c) of this section and before January 2, 2002, no county board of elections may establish, alter, discontinue, or create any precinct except by division of one precinct into two or more precincts using lines that the Census Bureau has indicated it will use as 2000 Census block boundaries for that division. Provided that, whenever an annexation ordinance adopted under Parts 1, 2, or 3 of Article 4A of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, or a local act of the General Assembly annexing property to a municipality, becomes effective during the period beginning with the date of the annexation as reported through the U.S. Census Bureau's 1998 Boundary and Annexation Survey or a subsequent edition of that survey and ending January 2, 2002, and any part of the boundary of the area being annexed which is actually contiguous to the city is also a precinct boundary for elections administered by the county board of elections then the county board of elections may exercise one of the following options:
a. Direct by resolution that the annexed area is automatically moved into the "city precinct", provided that if the annexed area is adjacent to more than one city precinct, the board of elections shall place the area in any one or more of the adjacent city precincts.
b. Adopt a resolution moving the precinct boundary to a line that the Census Bureau has indicated it will use as a 2000 block boundary.
(2) The Executive Director of the State Board of Elections may permit during the freeze a correction to a county's precincts as they were approved pursuant to subsection (c) of this section where one of the following sets of conditions is present:
a. A precinct was designated pursuant to subsection (c) inaccurately, and the United States Bureau of the Census agrees to include the corrected precinct on its database for the 2000 Census.
b. The boundary of a precinct designated pursuant to subsection (c) of this section was subsequently removed by the United States Bureau of the Census as an acceptable feature for a precinct line based upon a determination by the Bureau that the feature did not exist as shown, and the county board of elections agrees by resolution to an alternative boundary for the precinct on a feature the Bureau does find acceptable.
(3) The county board of elections may move a precinct line from a township line to another line the Census Bureau has indicated will be a 2000 block boundary if a Boundary and Annexation Survey issued during the freeze shows that the township line has moved to a location the county board of elections considers unsuitable. This subdivision does not apply if local legislation enacted by the General Assembly governs the relationship between a county's township lines and precinct lines.
(4) The county board of elections shall submit any proposed change made during the freeze under this subsection to the Legislative Services Office, which shall review the proposal and write a letter advising the Executive Director of its opinion as to the legal compliance of the proposal. If the proposal complies with the law, the Executive Director shall approve the proposal. No newly created or altered precinct boundary is effective until approved by the Executive Director as being in compliance with the provisions of this subsection.
(d1) Right to Postpone Effective Date Until January 1, 2000. A county board of elections may postpone the effective date of the precincts designated in Phase II until January 1, 2000.
(d2) Special Permission to Postpone Effective Date Until January 1, 2001. The Executive Director may permit a county board of elections to postpone the effective date of precinct lines designated under Phase II until January 1, 2001, upon written application by the county board of elections, if the Executive Director finds both of the following:
* * *