2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143 State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
Article 21 - Water and Air Resources.
143-214.7. Stormwater runoff rules and programs.
(a) Policy, Purpose and Intent. The Commission shall undertake a continuing planning process to develop and adopt a statewide plan with regard to establishing and enforcing stormwater rules for the purpose of prote
* * *
stormwater permit.
(c4) The Department shall deem runways, taxiways, and any other areas that provide for overland stormwater flow that promote infiltration and treatment of stormwater into grassed buffers, shoulders, and grass swales permitted pursuant to the State post‑construction stormwater requirements.
(d) The Commission shall review each stormwater management program submitted by a State agency or unit of local government and shall notify the State agency or unit of local government that submitted the program that the program has been approved, approved with modifications, or disapproved. The Commission shall approve a program only if it finds that the standards of the program equal or exceed those of the model program adopted by the Commission pursuant to this section.
(d1) A retail merchant shall not use more than 400 square feet of impervious surface area within the portion of the merchant's premises that is designed to be used for vehicular parking for the display and sale of nursery stock, as that term is defined by the Board of Agriculture pursuant to G.S. 106‑423. This subsection shall not apply to a retail merchant that either:
(1) Collects and treats stormwater on‑site using a treatment system that is designed to remove at least eighty‑five percent (85%) of total suspended solids. For purposes of this subdivision, a treatment system includes, but is not limited to, a filtration system or a detention system.
(2) Collects and stores stormwater for reuse on‑site for irrigation or other purposes.
(3) Collects and discharges stormwater to a local or regional stormwater collection and treatment system.
(d2) Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑198, s. 8(a), effective August 8, 2008.
(e) On or before October 1 of each year, the Commission shall report to the Environmental Review Commission on the implementation of this section, including the status of any stormwater control programs administered by State agencies and units of local government. The status report shall include information on any integration of stormwater capture and reuse into stormwater control programs administered by State agencies and units of local government. (1989, c. 447, s. 2; 1995, c. 507, s. 27.8(q); 1997‑458, s. 7.1; 2004‑124, s. 6.29(a); 2006‑246, s. 16(b); 2007‑323, s. 6.22(a); 2008‑198, s. 8(a); 2011‑256, s. 1; 2011‑394, s. 6; 2012‑200, ss. 1, 6.)