2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143 State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
Article 21 - Water and Air Resources.
143-214.7. Stormwater runoff rules and programs.
(a) Policy, Purpose and Intent. The Commission shall undertake a continuing planning process to develop and adopt a statewide plan with regard to establishing and enforcing stormwater rules for the purpose of prote
* * *
(c1) Any land‑use restriction providing for the maintenance of stormwater best management practices or site consistency with approved stormwater project plans filed pursuant to a rule of the Commission, local ordinance, or permit approved by the Commission shall be enforced by any owner of the land on which the best management practice or project is located, any adjacent property owners, any downstream property owners who would be injured by failure to enforce the land‑use restriction, any local government having jurisdiction over any part of the land on which the best management practice or project is located, or the Department through the remedies provided by any provision of law that is implemented or enforced by the Department or by means of a civil action, without first having exhausted any available administrative remedies. A land‑use restriction providing for the maintenance of stormwater best management practices or site consistency with approved stormwater project plans filed pursuant to a rule of the Commission, local ordinance, or permit approved by the Commission shall not be declared unenforceable due to lack of privity of estate or contract, due to lack of benefit to particular land, or due to lack of any property interest in particular land. Any person who owns or leases a property subject to a land‑use restriction under this section shall abide by the land‑use restriction.
(c2) The Department shall transfer a permit issued under this section for a stormwater management system from the declarant of a condominium or a planned community to the unit owners association, owners association, or other management entity identified in the condominium or planned community's declaration upon request of a permittee if the Department finds that (i) common areas related to the operation and maintenance of the stormwater management system have been conveyed to the unit owners association or owners association in accordance with the declaration; (ii) the declarant has conveyed at least fifty percent (50%) of the units or lots to owners other than a declarant; and (iii) the stormwater management system is in substantial compliance with the stormwater permit issued to the permittee by the Department. In support of a request made pursuant to this subsection, a permittee shall submit documentation to the Department sufficient to demonstrate that ownership of the common area related to the operation and maintenance of the stormwater management system has been conveyed from the declarant to the association and that the declarant has conveyed at least fifty percent (50%) of the units or lots to owners other than a declarant. For purposes of this subsection, declarant of a condominium shall have the same meaning as provided in Chapter 47C of the General Statutes, and declarant of a planned community shall have the same meaning as provided in Chapter 47F of the General Statutes.
* * *
permit.
(c4) The Department shall deem runways, taxiways, and any other areas that provide for overland stormwater flow that promote infiltration and treatment of stormwater into grassed buffers, shoulders, and grass swales permitted pursuant to the State post‑construction stormwater requirements.
(d) The Commission shall review each stormwater management program submitted by a State agency or unit of local government and shall notify the State agency or unit of local government that submitted the program that the program has been approved, approved with modifications, or disapproved. The Commission shall approve a program only if it finds that the standards of the program equal or exceed those of the model program adopted by the Commission pursuant to this section.
(d1) A retail merchant shall not use more than 400 square feet of impervious surface area within the portion of the merchant's premises that is designed to be used for vehicular parking for the display and sale of nursery stock, as that term is defined by the Board of Agriculture pursuant to G.S. 106‑423. This subsection shall not apply to a retail merchant that either:
(1) Collects and treats stormwater on‑site using a treatment system that is designed to remove at least eighty‑five percent (85%) of total suspended solids. For purposes of this subdivision, a treatment system includes, but is not limited to, a filtration system or a detention system.
(2) Collects and stores stormwater for reuse on‑site for irrigation or other purposes.
(3) Collects and discharges stormwater to a local or regional stormwater collection and treatment system.
(d2) Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑198, s. 8(a), effective August 8, 2008.
(e) On or before October 1 of each year, the Commission shall report to the Environmental Review Commission on the implementation of this section, including the status of any stormwater control programs administered by State agencies and units of local government. The status report shall include information on any integration of stormwater capture and reuse into stormwater control programs administered by State agencies and units of local government. (1989, c. 447, s. 2; 1995, c. 507, s. 27.8(q); 1997‑458, s. 7.1; 2004‑124, s. 6.29(a); 2006‑246, s. 16(b); 2007‑323, s. 6.22(a); 2008‑198, s. 8(a); 2011‑256, s. 1; 2011‑394, s. 6; 2012‑200, ss. 1, 6.)