2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 14 Criminal Law.
Article 44 - Regulation of Sales.
14-346. Sale of convict-made goods prohibited.
NC Gen Stat § 14-34.6 What's This?
14‑34.6. Assault or affray on a firefighter, an emergency medical technician, medical responder, and emergency department personnel.
(a) A person is guilty of a Class I felony if the person commits an assault or affray causing physical injury on any of the following persons who are discharging or attempting to discharge their official duties:
(1) An emergency medical technician or other emergency health care provider.
(2) A medical responder.
(3) The following emergency department personnel: physicians, physicians assistants, nurses, and licensed nurse practitioners.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑356, s. 2, effective December 1, 2011, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date.
(5) A firefighter.
(b) Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person violates subsection (a) of this section and (i) inflicts serious bodily injury or (ii) uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm.
(c) Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class F felony if the person violates subsection (a) of this section and uses a firearm. (1995, c. 507, s. 19.6(a); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 20.14B(b); 1997‑9, s. 2; 1997‑443, s. 11A.129A; 1998‑217, s. 1; 2011‑356, s. 2.)