2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 10B Notaries.
Article 1 - Notary Public Act.
10B-68. Technical defects cured.
NC Gen Stat § 10B-68 What's This?
(a) Technical defects, errors, or omissions in a notarial certificate shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate or the related instrument or document. This subsection applies to notarial certificates made on or after December 1, 2005.
(b) Defects in the commissioning or recommissioning of a notary that are approved by the Department are cured. This subsection applies to commissions and recommissions issued on or after December 1, 2005.
(c) As used in this section, a technical defect includes those cured under G.S. 10B‑37(f) and G.S. 10B‑67. Other technical defects include the absence of the legible appearance of the notary's name exactly as shown on the notary's commission as required in G.S. 10B‑20(b). This subsection applies to notarial certificates made on or after December 1, 2005. (2006‑59, s. 24; 2006‑199, s. 2.)