2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 91A Pawnbrokers Modernization Act of 1989.
91A-11. Penalties.
NC Gen Stat § 91A-11 What's This?
(a) Every person, firm, or corporation, their guests or employees, who shall knowingly violate any of the provisions of this Chapter, shall, on conviction thereof, be deemed guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. If the violation is by an owner or major stockholder or managing partner of the pawnshop and the violation is knowingly committed by the owner, major stockholder, or managing partner of the pawnshop, then the license of the pawnshop may be suspended at the discretion of the court.
(b) The provision of subsection (a) shall not apply to violations of G.S. 91A‑10(6) which shall be prosecuted under the North Carolina criminal statutes.
(c) Any contract of pawn the making or collecting of which violates any provision of this Chapter, except as a result of accidental or bona fide error of computation, shall be void, and the licensee shall have no right to collect, receive or retain any interest or fee whatsoever with respect to such pawn. (1989, c. 638, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, s. 655; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)