2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 7B Juvenile Code.
Article 22 - Probable Cause Hearing and Transfer Hearing.
7B-2201. (Effective until February 1, 2011) Fingerprinting juvenile transferred to superior court.
NC Gen Stat § 7B-2201 What's This?
When jurisdiction over a juvenile is transferred to the superior court, the juvenile shall be fingerprinted and the juvenile's fingerprints shall be sent to the State Bureau of Investigation. (1981, c. 862, s. 2; 1998‑202, s. 6.)
7B‑2201. (Effective February 1, 2011) Fingerprinting and DNA sample from juvenile transferred to superior court.
(a) When jurisdiction over a juvenile is transferred to the superior court, the juvenile shall be fingerprinted and the juvenile's fingerprints shall be sent to the State Bureau of Investigation.
(b) When jurisdiction over a juvenile is transferred to the superior court, a DNA sample shall be taken from the juvenile if any of the offenses for which the juvenile is transferred are included in the provisions of G.S. 15A‑266.3A. (1981, c. 862, s. 2; 1998‑202, s. 6; 2010‑94, s. 13.)