2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 57C North Carolina Limited Liability Company Act.
Article 8 - Derivative Actions.
57C-8-01. Members' derivative actions.
NC Gen Stat § 57C-8-01 What's This?
(a) A member may bring an action in the superior court of this State in the right of any domestic or foreign limited liability company to recover a judgment in its favor if the following conditions are met:
(1) The plaintiff does not have the authority to cause the limited liability company to sue in its own right; and
(2) The plaintiff (i) is a member of the limited liability company at the time of bringing the action, and (ii) was a member of the limited liability company at the time of the transaction of which the plaintiff complains, or the plaintiff's status as a member of the limited liability company thereafter devolved upon the plaintiff pursuant to the terms of the operating agreement from a person who was a member at such time.
(b) The complaint shall allege with particularity the efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action the plaintiff desires from the managers, directors, or other applicable authority and the reasons for the plaintiff's failure to obtain the action, or for not making the effort. Whether or not a demand for action was made, if the limited liability company commences an investigation of the charges made in the demand or complaint, the court may stay any proceeding until the investigation is completed.
(c) Upon motion of the limited liability company, the court may appoint a committee composed of two or more disinterested managers, directors, or other disinterested persons, acceptable to the limited liability company, to determine whether it is in the best interest of the limited liability company to pursue a particular legal right or remedy. The committee shall report its findings to the court. After considering the report and any other relevant evidence, the court shall determine whether the proceeding should be continued or not.
(d) No action on behalf of a limited liability company shall be discontinued, dismissed, compromised, or settled without the approval of the court. If the court shall determine that the interest of the members or any class or classes thereof or of the creditors of the limited liability company will be substantially affected by such discontinuance, dismissal, compromise, or settlement, the court, in its discretion, may direct that notice, by publication or otherwise, shall be given to such members or creditors whose interests it determines will be so affected. If notice is so directed to be given, the court may determine which one or more of the parties to the action shall bear the expense of giving the same, in such amount as the court shall determine and find to be reasonable in the circumstances, and the amount of such expense shall be awarded as costs of the action.
(e) If the action on behalf of the limited liability company is successful, in whole or in part, whether by means of a compromise and settlement or by a judgment, the court may award the plaintiff the reasonable expenses of maintaining the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees, and shall direct the plaintiff to account to the limited liability company for the remainder of any proceeds of the action.
(f) In any such action the court, upon final judgment and a finding that the action was brought without reasonable cause, may require the plaintiff or plaintiffs to pay to the defendant or defendants the reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, incurred by them in the defense of the action.
(g) In proceedings hereunder, no member shall be entitled to obtain or have access to any communication within the scope of the limited liability company's attorney‑client privilege which could not be obtained by or would not be accessible to a party in an action other than on behalf of the limited liability company. (1993, c. 354, s. 1; 2001‑387, ss. 90, 91.)