2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 47 Probate and Registration.
Article 3 - Forms of Acknowledgment, Probate and Order of Registration.
47-43.1. Execution and acknowledgment of instruments by attorneys or attorneys-in-fact.
NC Gen Stat § 47-43.1 What's This?
When an instrument purports to be executed by parties acting through another by virtue of a power of attorney, it shall be sufficient if the attorney or attorney‑in‑fact signs such instrument either in the name of the principal by the attorney or attorney‑in‑fact or signs as attorney or attorney‑in‑fact for the principal; and if such instrument purports to be under seal, the seal of the attorney‑in‑fact shall be sufficient. For such instrument to be executed under seal, the power of attorney must have been executed under seal. (1949, c. 66, s. 1.)