2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105 Taxation.
Article 5E - Piped Natural Gas Tax.
105-187.43. Payment of the tax.
NC Gen Stat § 105-187.43 What's This?
(a) Payment. The tax imposed by this Article is payable monthly. A monthly payment is due by the 20th day of the month following the calendar month in which liability for the tax accrues. The tax imposed by this Article on piped natural gas delivered to a sales or transportation customer accrues when the gas is delivered. The tax payable on piped natural gas received by a person who has direct access to an interstate pipeline for consumption by that person accrues when the gas is received.
(b) Prepayment. A taxpayer who is consistently liable for at least ten thousand dollars ($10,000) of tax a month must make a monthly prepayment of the next month's tax liability. This requirement applies when the taxpayer meets the threshold and the Secretary notifies the taxpayer to make prepayments. A prepayment is due on the date a monthly payment is due. The prepayment must equal at least sixty‑five percent (65%) of any of the following:
(1) The amount of tax due for the current month.
(2) The amount of tax due for the same month in the preceding year.
(3) The average monthly amount of tax due in the preceding calendar year.
(c) Return. A return is due quarterly. A quarterly return covers a calendar quarter and is due by the last day of the month that follows the quarter covered by the return. (1998‑22, s. 1; 1999‑337, s. 32(a); 2001‑427, s. 6(f); 2006‑33, s. 13.)