2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105 Taxation.
Article 5A - North Carolina Highway Use Tax.
105-187.9. Disposition of tax proceeds.
NC Gen Stat § 105-187.9 What's This?
(a) Distribution. Taxes collected under this Article at the rate of eight percent (8%) shall be credited to the General Fund. Taxes collected under this Article at the rate of three percent (3%) shall be credited to the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund.
(b) (Effective until July 1, 2011) Transfer. In each fiscal year the State Treasurer shall transfer the amounts provided below from the taxes deposited in the Trust Fund to the General Fund. The transfer of funds authorized by this section may be made by transferring one‑fourth of the amount at the end of each quarter in the fiscal year or by transferring the full amount annually on July 1 of each fiscal year, subject to the availability of revenue.
(1) The sum of seventy‑one million dollars ($71,000,000).
(2) In addition to the amount transferred under subdivision (1) of this subsection, the sum of one million seven hundred thousand dollars ($1,700,000) shall be transferred in the 2001‑2002 fiscal year. The amount distributed under this subdivision shall increase in the 2002‑2003 fiscal year to the sum of two million four hundred thousand dollars ($2,400,000). In each fiscal year thereafter, the sum transferred under this subdivision shall be the amount distributed in the previous fiscal year plus or minus a percentage of this sum equal to the percentage by which tax collections under this Article increased or decreased for the most recent 12‑month period for which data are available.
(b) (Effective July 1, 2011 until July 1, 2012) General Fund Transfer. In each fiscal year, the State Treasurer shall transfer the amounts provided below from the taxes deposited in the Trust Fund to the General Fund. The transfer of funds authorized by this section may be made by transferring one‑fourth of the amount at the end of each quarter in the fiscal year or by transferring the full amount annually on July 1 of each fiscal year, subject to the availability of revenue.
(1) The sum of forty million dollars ($40,000,000).
(2) In addition to the amount transferred under subdivision (1) of this subsection, the sum of one million seven hundred thousand dollars ($1,700,000) shall be transferred in the 2001‑2002 fiscal year. The amount distributed under this subdivision shall increase in the 2002‑2003 fiscal year to the sum of two million four hundred thousand dollars ($2,400,000). In each fiscal year thereafter, the sum transferred under this subdivision shall be the amount distributed in the previous fiscal year plus or minus a percentage of this sum equal to the percentage by which tax collections under this Article increased or decreased for the most recent 12‑month period for which data are available.
(b) (Effective July 1, 2012 and repealed effective July 1, 2013) General Fund Transfer. In each fiscal year, the State Treasurer shall transfer the amounts provided below from the taxes deposited in the Trust Fund to the General Fund. The transfer of funds authorized by this section may be made by transferring one‑fourth of the amount at the end of each quarter in the fiscal year or by transferring the full amount annually on July 1 of each fiscal year, subject to the availability of revenue.
(1) The sum of twenty‑six million dollars ($26,000,000).
(2) In addition to the amount transferred under subdivision (1) of this subsection, the sum of one million seven hundred thousand dollars ($1,700,000) shall be transferred in the 2001‑2002 fiscal year. The amount distributed under this subdivision shall increase in the 2002‑2003 fiscal year to the sum of two million four hundred thousand dollars ($2,400,000). In each fiscal year thereafter, the sum transferred under this subdivision shall be the amount distributed in the previous fiscal year plus or minus a percentage of this sum equal to the percentage by which tax collections under this Article increased or decreased for the most recent 12‑month period for which data are available.
(c) (Effective July 1, 2011 until July 1, 2012) Mobility Fund Transfer. In each fiscal year, the State Treasurer shall transfer thirty‑one million dollars ($31,000,000) from the taxes deposited in the Trust Fund to the Mobility Fund. The transfer of funds authorized by this section may be made by transferring one‑fourth of the amount at the end of each quarter in the fiscal year or by transferring the full amount annually on July 1 of each fiscal year, subject to the availability of revenue.
(c) (Effective July 1, 2012 until July 1, 2013) Mobility Fund Transfer. In each fiscal year, the State Treasurer shall transfer forty‑five million dollars ($45,000,000) from the taxes deposited in the Trust Fund to the Mobility Fund. The transfer of funds authorized by this section may be made by transferring one‑fourth of the amount at the end of each quarter in the fiscal year or by transferring the full amount annually on July 1 of each fiscal year, subject to the availability of revenue.
(c) (Effective July 1, 2013) Mobility Fund Transfer. In each fiscal year, the State Treasurer shall transfer fifty‑eight million dollars ($58,000,000) from the taxes deposited in the Trust Fund to the Mobility Fund. The transfer of funds authorized by this section may be made by transferring one‑fourth of the amount at the end of each quarter in the fiscal year or by transferring the full amount annually on July 1 of each fiscal year, subject to the availability of revenue. (1989, c. 692, s. 4.1; c. 799, s. 33; 1993, c. 321, s. 164(a); 2001‑424, s. 34.24(c); 2001‑513, s. 15; 2008‑107, s. 25.5(a), (c), (e); 2010‑31, s. 28.7(f), (h)‑(j).)