2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105 Taxation.
Article 5 - Sales and Use Tax.
105-164.10. Retail bracket system.
NC Gen Stat § 105-164.10 What's This?
For the convenience of the retailer in collecting the tax due under this Article, the Secretary shall prescribe tables that compute the tax due on sales by rounding off the amount of tax due to the nearest whole cent. The Secretary shall issue a separate table for each rate of tax that may apply to a sale, including the general rate established in G.S. 105‑164.4, preferential rates, and combined State and local rates. Use of the tables prescribed by the Secretary does not relieve a retailer of liability for the applicable rate of tax due on the gross receipts or net taxable sales of the retailer. (1957, c. 1340, s. 5; 1961, c. 826, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1991, c. 689, s. 313.)