2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105 Taxation.
Article 4 - Income Tax.
105-163.012. (Repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2013) Limit; carry-over; ceiling; reduction in basis.
NC Gen Stat § 105-163.012 What's This?
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2009) The credit allowed a taxpayer under G.S. 105‑163.011 may not exceed the amount of income tax imposed by Part 2 of this Article for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all other credits allowable except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. The amount of unused credit allowed under G.S. 105‑163.011 may be carried forward for the next five succeeding years. The fifty thousand dollar ($50,000) limitation on the amount of credit allowed a taxpayer under G.S. 105‑163.011 does not apply to unused amounts carried forward under this subsection.
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009) The credit allowed a taxpayer under G.S. 105‑163.011 may not exceed the amount of income tax imposed by Part 2 of this Article for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all other credits allowable except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. The amount of unused credit allowed under G.S. 105‑163.011 may be carried forward for the next five succeeding years.
(b) The total amount of all tax credits allowed to taxpayers under G.S. 105‑163.011 for investments made in a calendar year may not exceed seven million five hundred thousand dollars ($7,500,000). The Secretary of Revenue shall calculate the total amount of tax credits claimed from the applications filed pursuant to G.S. 105‑163.011(c). If the total amount of tax credits claimed for investments made in a calendar year exceeds this maximum amount, the Secretary shall allow a portion of the credits claimed by allocating the maximum amount in tax credits in proportion to the size of the credit claimed by each taxpayer.
(c) If a credit claimed under G.S. 105‑163.011 is reduced as provided in this section, the Secretary shall notify the taxpayer of the amount of the reduction of the credit on or before December 31 of the year following the calendar year in which the investment was made. The Secretary's allocations based on applications filed pursuant to G.S. 105‑163.011(c) are final and shall not be adjusted to account for credits applied for but not claimed.
(d) The taxpayer's basis in the equity securities or subordinated debt acquired as a result of an investment in a qualified business shall be reduced for the purposes of this Article by the amount of allowable credit. "Allowable credit" means the amount of credit allowed under G.S. 105‑163.011 reduced as provided in subsection (c) of this section. (1987, c. 852, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 882, ss. 4, 4.1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 848, s. 4; 1991, c. 637, s. 3; 1993, c. 443, s. 3; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 745, s. 8; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 14, ss. 6, 7; 1998‑98, s. 71; 1998‑212, s. 29A.15(a); 2003‑414, s. 4; 2004‑124, s. 32C.1; 2008‑107, s. 28.26(a); 2009‑445, s. 9(b); 2010‑31, s. 31.5(b).)