2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105 Taxation.
Article 4 - Income Tax.
105-151.26. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006, and expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011) Credit for charitable contributions by nonitemizers.
NC Gen Stat § 105-151.26 What's This?
A taxpayer who elects the standard deduction under section 63 of the Code for federal tax purposes is allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this Part an amount equal to seven percent (7%) of the taxpayer's excess charitable contributions. The taxpayer's excess charitable contributions are the amount by which the taxpayer's charitable contributions for the taxable year that would have been deductible under section 170 of the Code if the taxpayer had not elected the standard deduction exceed two percent (2%) of the taxpayer's adjusted gross income as calculated under the Code.
No credit shall be allowed under this section for amounts deducted from gross income in calculating taxable income under the Code or for contributions for which a credit was claimed under G.S. 105‑151.12, 105‑151.14, or 151.30. A nonresident or part‑year resident who claims the credit allowed by this section shall reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the fraction calculated under G.S. 105‑134.5(b) or (c), as appropriate. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, s. 7.1; 1998‑98, s. 69; 1998‑183, s. 1; 2006‑66, s. 24.18(d).)
105‑151.26. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011) Credit for charitable contributions by nonitemizers.
No credit shall be allowed under this section for amounts deducted from gross income in calculating taxable income under the Code or for contributions for which a credit was claimed under G.S. 105‑151.12 or G.S. 105‑151.14. A nonresident or part‑year resident who claims the credit allowed by this section shall reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the fraction calculated under G.S. 105‑134.5(b) or (c), as appropriate. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, s. 7.1; 1998‑98, s. 69; 1998‑183, s. 1.)