2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105 Taxation.
Article 4 - Income Tax.
105-134.6. Adjustments to taxable income.
NC Gen Stat § 105-134.6 What's This?
(a) S Corporations. Each shareholder's pro rata share of an S Corporation's income is subject to the adjustments provided in this section.
* * *
(17) In each of the taxpayer's first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to taxable income in a previous year as accelerated depreciation under subdivision (c)(8) of this section.
(17a) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2009) In each of the taxpayer's first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to taxable income in taxable year 2008 as accelerated depreciation under subdivision (c)(8a) of this section.
(17a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009) An amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to federal taxable income as accelerated depreciation under subdivision (c)(8a) of this section. For a taxpayer who made the addition for accelerated depreciation in the 2008 taxable year, the deduction allowed by this subdivision applies to the first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009. For a taxpayer who made the addition for accelerated depreciation in the 2009 taxable year, the deduction allowed by this subdivision applies to the first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010.
(18) The amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year from the Disaster Relief Reserve Fund in the Office of State Budget and Management for hurricane relief or assistance, but not including payments for goods or services provided by the taxpayer.
(19) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008, and expiring for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015) Five percent (5%) of the gross purchase price of a qualified sale of a manufactured home community. A qualified sale is a transfer of land comprising a manufactured home community in a single purchase to a group composed of a majority of the manufactured home community leaseholders or to a nonprofit organization that
* * *
equal to the amount of the deduction allowed in the earlier taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable percentage is as follows:
Taxable Year Percentage
2002 100%
2003 70%
2004 70%
2005 and thereafter 0%
(8a) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2009) The applicable percentage of the amount allowed as a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) of the Code for property placed in service after December 31, 2007, but before January 1, 2009. In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a special accelerated depreciation deduction in taxable year 2007 for property placed in service for that period, and whose North Carolina taxable income for that year reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must add to federal taxable income in the taxpayer's 2008 taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the deduction amount allowed in the 2007 taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable percentage under this subdivision is eighty‑five percent (85%).
* * *
(12) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009) The amount of the taxpayer's deduction for motor vehicle sales taxes under section 164(a)(6) or section 63(c)(1)(E) of the Code.
(13) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009) The amount of income deferred under section 108(i)(1) of the Code from the discharge of indebtedness in connection with a reacquisition of an applicable debt instrument.
(14) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009) The amount allowed as a deduction under section 163(e)(5)(F) of the Code for an original issue discount on an applicable high yield discount obligation.
(d) Other Adjustments. The following adjustments to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income:
(1) The amount of inheritance or estate tax attributable to an item of income in respect of a decedent required to be included in gross income under the Code, adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑134.5, 105‑134.6, and 105‑134.7, may be deducted in the year the item of income is included. The amount of inheritance or estate tax attributable to an item of income in respect of a decedent is (i) the amount by which the inheritance or estate tax paid under Article 1 or 1A of this Chapter on property transferred to a beneficiary by a decedent exceeds the amount of the tax that would have been payable by the beneficiary if the item of income in respect of a decedent had not been included in the property transferred to the beneficiary by the decedent, (ii) multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the amount required to be included in gross income for the taxable
* * *