2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105 Taxation.
Article 4 - Income Tax.
105-134.6. Adjustments to taxable income.
NC Gen Stat § 105-134.6 What's This?
(a) S Corporations. Each shareholder's pro rata share of an S Corporation's income is subject to the adjustments provided in this section.
* * *
(20) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009) The amount added to federal taxable income as deferred income under section 108(i)(1) of the Code. This deduction applies to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.
(c) Additions. The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:
(1) Interest upon the obligations of states other than this State, political subdivisions of those states, and agencies of those states and their political subdivisions.
(2) Any amount allowed as a deduction from gross income under the Code that is taxed under the Code by a separate tax other than the tax imposed in section 1 of the Code.
(3) Any amount deducted from gross income under section 164 of the Code as state, local, or foreign income tax or as state or local general sales tax to the extent that the taxpayer's total itemized deductions deducted under the Code for the taxable year exceed the standard deduction allowable to the taxpayer under the Code reduced by the amount the taxpayer is required to add to taxable income under subdivision (4) of this subsection.
(3a) The amount by which a shareholder's share of S Corporation income is reduced under section 1366(f)(2) of the Code for the taxable year by the amount of built‑in gains tax imposed on the S Corporation under section 1374 of the Code.
(4) The amount by which the taxpayer's additional standard deduction for aged and blind has been increased for inflation under section 63(c)(4)(A) of the Code plus the amount by which the taxpayer's basic standard deduction, including adjustments for inflation, under the Code exceeds the appropriate amount in the following chart based on the taxpayer's filing status:
Filing Status Standard Deduction
Married filing jointly/Surviving Spouse $6,000
Head of Household 4,400
Single 3,000
* * *
shall be computed by excluding from the gross income of the estate or trust the portion, if any, of the items of income in respect of a decedent that are properly paid, credited, or to be distributed to the beneficiaries during the taxable year.
The Secretary may provide to a beneficiary of an item of income in respect of a decedent any information contained on an inheritance or estate tax return that the beneficiary needs to compute the deduction allowed by this subdivision.
(2) The taxpayer may deduct the amount by which the taxpayer's deductions allowed under the Code were reduced, and the amount of the taxpayer's deductions that were not allowed, because the taxpayer elected a federal tax credit in lieu of a deduction. This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit is not allowed by this Chapter for the amount.
(3) The taxpayer shall add to taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year not included in taxable income, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Part but, due to differences between the Code and this Part, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code. The taxpayer may deduct from taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year included in taxable income under section 111 of the Code, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code but, due to differences between the Code and this Part, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Part.
(4) (Effective for taxable years before January 1, 2012) A taxpayer may deduct from taxable income the amount, not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), contributed to an account in the Parental Savings Trust Fund of the State Education Assistance Authority established pursuant to G.S. 116‑209.25. In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, the maximum dollar amount of the deduction is five thousand dollars ($5,000).
* * *