2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105 Taxation.
Article 4 - Income Tax.
105-134.6. Adjustments to taxable income.
NC Gen Stat § 105-134.6 What's This?
(a) S Corporations. Each shareholder's pro rata share of an S Corporation's income is subject to the adjustments provided in this section.
* * *
that represents such a group. To be eligible for this deduction, a taxpayer must give notice of the sale to the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency under G.S. 42‑14.3.
(20) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009) The amount added to federal taxable income as deferred income under section 108(i)(1) of the Code. This deduction applies to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.
(c) Additions. The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:
(1) Interest upon the obligations of states other than this State, political subdivisions of those states, and agencies of those states and their political subdivisions.
(2) Any amount allowed as a deduction from gross income under the Code that is taxed under the Code by a separate tax other than the tax imposed in section 1 of the Code.
(3) Any amount deducted from gross income under section 164 of the Code as state, local, or foreign income tax or as state or local general sales tax to the extent that the taxpayer's total itemized deductions deducted under the Code for the taxable year exceed the standard deduction allowable to the taxpayer under the Code reduced by the amount the taxpayer is required to add to taxable income under subdivision (4) of this subsection.
* * *
(5b) The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization or a unit of State or local government for which a credit is claimed under G.S. 105‑129.16H.
(6) The amount by which the basis of property under the Code exceeds the basis of the property under this Article, in the year the taxpayer disposes of the property.
(7) The amount of federal estate tax that is attributable to an item of income in respect of a decedent and is deducted from gross income under section 691(c) of the Code.
(8) For taxable years 2002‑2005, the applicable percentage of the amount allowed as a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code, as set out in the table below. In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2002, and whose North Carolina taxable income in that earlier year reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must add to federal taxable income in the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2002, an amount equal to the amount of the deduction allowed in the earlier taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable percentage is as follows:
Taxable Year Percentage
2002 100%
2003 70%
2004 70%
2005 and thereafter 0%
(8a) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2009) The applicable percentage of the amount allowed as a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) of the Code for property placed in service after December 31, 2007, but before January 1, 2009. In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a special accelerated depreciation deduction in taxable year 2007 for property placed in service for that period, and whose North Carolina taxable income for that year reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must add to federal taxable income in the taxpayer's 2008 taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the deduction amount allowed in the 2007 taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable percentage under this subdivision is eighty‑five percent (85%).
* * *