2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105 Taxation.
Article 4 - Income Tax.
105-134.6. Adjustments to taxable income.
NC Gen Stat § 105-134.6 What's This?
(a) S Corporations. Each shareholder's pro rata share of an S Corporation's income is subject to the adjustments provided in this section.
* * *
that represents such a group. To be eligible for this deduction, a taxpayer must give notice of the sale to the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency under G.S. 42‑14.3.
(20) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009) The amount added to federal taxable income as deferred income under section 108(i)(1) of the Code. This deduction applies to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.
(c) Additions. The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:
(1) Interest upon the obligations of states other than this State, political subdivisions of those states, and agencies of those states and their political subdivisions.
(2) Any amount allowed as a deduction from gross income under the Code that is taxed under the Code by a separate tax other than the tax imposed in section 1 of the Code.
(3) Any amount deducted from gross income under section 164 of the Code as state, local, or foreign income tax or as state or local general sales tax to the extent that the taxpayer's total itemized deductions deducted under the Code for the taxable year exceed the standard deduction allowable to the taxpayer under the Code reduced by the amount the taxpayer is required to add to taxable income under subdivision (4) of this subsection.
(3a) The amount by which a shareholder's share of S Corporation income is reduced under section 1366(f)(2) of the Code for the taxable year by the amount of built‑in gains tax imposed on the S Corporation under section 1374 of the Code.
(4) The amount by which the taxpayer's additional standard deduction for aged and blind has been increased for inflation under section 63(c)(4)(A) of the Code plus the amount by which the taxpayer's basic standard deduction, including adjustments for inflation, under the Code exceeds the appropriate amount in the following chart based on the taxpayer's filing status:
Filing Status Standard Deduction
Married filing jointly/Surviving Spouse $6,000
Head of Household 4,400
Single 3,000
Married filing separately 3,000
(4a) The amount by which each of the taxpayer's personal exemptions has been increased for inflation under section 151(d)(4)(A) of the Code. This amount is reduced by five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each personal exemption if the taxpayer's adjusted gross income (AGI), as calculated under the Code, is less than the following amounts:
Filing Status AGI
Married, filing jointly $100,000
Head of Household 80,000
Single 60,000
Married, filing separately 50,000.
* * *