2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105 Taxation.
Article 4 - Income Tax.
105-134.6. Adjustments to taxable income.
NC Gen Stat § 105-134.6 What's This?
(a) S Corporations. Each shareholder's pro rata share of an S Corporation's income is subject to the adjustments provided in this section.
* * *
(5b) The amount received during the taxable year from one or more State, local, or federal government retirement plans to the extent the amount is exempt from tax under this Part pursuant to a court order in settlement of the following cases: Bailey v. State, 92 CVS 10221, 94 CVS 6904, 95 CVS 6625, 95 CVS 8230; Emory v. State, 98 CVS 0738; and Patton v. State, 95 CVS 04346. Amounts deducted under this subdivision may not also be deducted under subdivision (6) of this subsection.
(6) a. An amount, not to exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000), equal to the sum of the amount calculated in subparagraph b. plus the amount calculated in subparagraph c.
b. The amount calculated in this subparagraph is the amount received during the taxable year from one or more state, local, or federal government retirement plans.
c. The amount calculated in this subparagraph is the amount received during the taxable year from one or more retirement plans other than state, local, or federal government retirement plans, not to exceed a total of two thousand dollars ($2,000) in any taxable year.
d. In the case of a married couple filing a joint return where both spouses received retirement benefits during the taxable year, the maximum dollar amounts provided in this subdivision for various types of retirement benefits apply separately to each spouse's benefits.
(7) Recodified as G.S. 105‑134.6(d)(1).
(8) Recodified as G.S. 105‑134.6(d)(2).
(9) Income that is (i) earned or received by an enrolled member of a federally recognized Indian tribe and (ii) derived from activities on a federally recognized Indian reservation while the member resides on the reservation. Income from intangibles having a situs on the reservation and retirement income associated with activities on the reservation are considered income derived from activities on the reservation.
* * *
(5a) (Expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011) The market price of the oyster shells for which the taxpayer claims a credit for the taxable year under G.S. 105‑151.30.
(5b) The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization or a unit of State or local government for which a credit is claimed under G.S. 105‑129.16H.
(6) The amount by which the basis of property under the Code exceeds the basis of the property under this Article, in the year the taxpayer disposes of the property.
(7) The amount of federal estate tax that is attributable to an item of income in respect of a decedent and is deducted from gross income under section 691(c) of the Code.
(8) For taxable years 2002‑2005, the applicable percentage of the amount allowed as a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code, as set out in the table below. In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2002, and whose North Carolina taxable income in that earlier year reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must add to federal taxable income in the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2002, an amount equal to the amount of the deduction allowed in the earlier taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable percentage is as follows:
Taxable Year Percentage
2002 100%
2003 70%
2004 70%
2005 and thereafter 0%
* * *
shall be computed by excluding from the gross income of the estate or trust the portion, if any, of the items of income in respect of a decedent that are properly paid, credited, or to be distributed to the beneficiaries during the taxable year.
The Secretary may provide to a beneficiary of an item of income in respect of a decedent any information contained on an inheritance or estate tax return that the beneficiary needs to compute the deduction allowed by this subdivision.
(2) The taxpayer may deduct the amount by which the taxpayer's deductions allowed under the Code were reduced, and the amount of the taxpayer's deductions that were not allowed, because the taxpayer elected a federal tax credit in lieu of a deduction. This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit is not allowed by this Chapter for the amount.
(3) The taxpayer shall add to taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year not included in taxable income, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Part but, due to differences between the Code and this Part, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code. The taxpayer may deduct from taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year included in taxable income under section 111 of the Code, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code but, due to differences between the Code and this Part, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Part.
* * *