2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105 Taxation.
Article 4 - Income Tax.
105-130.16. Returns.
NC Gen Stat § 105-130.16 What's This?
(a) Return. Every corporation doing business in this State must file with the Secretary an income tax return showing specifically the items of gross income and the deductions allowed by this Part and any other facts the Secretary requires to make any computation required by this Part. The return of a corporation must be signed by its president, vice‑president, treasurer, or chief financial officer. The officer signing the return must furnish an affirmation verifying the return. The affirmation must be in the form required by the Secretary.
(b) Correction of Distortions. When the Secretary has reason to believe that any corporation so conducts its trade or business in such manner as to either directly or indirectly distort its true net income and the net income properly attributable to the State, whether by the arbitrary shifting of income, through price fixing, charges for service, or otherwise, whereby the net income is arbitrarily assigned to one or another unit in a group of taxpayers carrying on business under a substantially common control, the Secretary may require any facts the Secretary considers necessary for the proper computation of the entire net income and the net income properly attributable to the State, and in determining these computations, the Secretary must have regard to the fair profit that would normally arise from the conduct of the trade or business.
(c) Other Corrections. When any corporation liable to taxation under this Part conducts its business in such a manner as to either directly or indirectly benefit the members or stockholders thereof or any person interested in the business by selling its products or goods or commodities in which it deals at less than the fair price which might be obtained therefor, or when a corporation, a substantial portion of whose capital stock is owned either directly or indirectly by another corporation, acquires and disposes of the products of the corporation so owning a substantial portion of its stock in such a manner as to create a loss or improper net income for either of the corporations, or when a corporation, owning directly or indirectly a substantial portion of the stock of another corporation, acquires and disposes of the products of the corporation of which it so owns a substantial portion of the stock in such manner as to create a loss or improper net income for either of the corporations, the Secretary may determine the amount of taxable income of the such corporations for the calendar or fiscal year, having due regard to the reasonable profits which, but for such arrangement or understanding, might or could have been obtained by the corporations liable to taxation under this Part from dealing in such products, goods or commodities. (1939, c. 158, s. 326; 1941, c. 50, s. 5; 1943, c. 400, s. 4; 1945, c. 708, s. 4; 1951, c. 643, s. 4; 1957, c. 1340, s. 4; 1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1998‑98, s. 69; 1999‑337, s. 22; 2008‑134, s. 4(a); 2009-445, s. 6.)