2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105 Taxation.
Article 39 - First One-Cent (1 ) Local Government Sales and Use Tax.
105-467. Scope of sales tax.
NC Gen Stat § 105-467 What's This?
(a) Sales Tax. The sales tax that may be imposed under this Article is limited to a tax at the rate of one percent (1%) of the transactions listed in this subsection. The sales tax authorized by this Article does not apply to sales that are taxable by the State under G.S. 105‑164.4 but are not specifically included in this subsection.
(1) The sales price of tangible personal property subject to the general rate of sales tax imposed by the State under G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(1) and (a)(4b).
(2) The gross receipts derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property when the lease or rental of the property is subject to the general rate of sales tax imposed by the State under G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(2).
(3) The gross receipts derived from the rental of any room or other accommodations subject to the general rate of sales tax imposed by the State under G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(3).
(4) The gross receipts derived from services rendered by laundries, dry cleaners, and other businesses subject to the general rate of sales tax imposed by the State under G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(4).
(5) The sales price of food that is not otherwise exempt from tax pursuant to G.S. 105‑164.13 but is exempt from the State sales and use tax pursuant to G.S. 105‑164.13B.
(5a) The sales price of a bundled transaction that includes food subject to tax under subdivision (5) of this subsection, if the price of the food exceeds ten percent (10%) of the price of the bundle. A retailer must determine the price of food in a bundled transaction in accordance with G.S. 105‑164.4D.
(5b) The sales price of bread, rolls, and buns that are sold at a bakery thrift store and are exempt from State tax under G.S.105‑164.13(27a).
(6) The sales price of prepaid telephone calling service taxed as tangible personal property under G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(4d).
(7) The gross receipts derived from providing satellite digital audio radio service subject to the general rate of tax under G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(6a).
(b) Exemptions and Refunds. The State exemptions and exclusions contained in G.S. 105‑164.13, the State sales and use tax holidays contained in G.S. 105‑164.13C and G.S. 105‑164.13D, and the State refund provisions contained in G.S. 105‑164.14 through G.S. 105‑164.14B apply to the local sales and use tax authorized to be levied and imposed under this Article. Except as provided in this subsection, a taxing county may not allow an exemption, exclusion, or refund that is not allowed under the State sales and use tax. A local school administrative unit and a joint agency created by interlocal agreement among local school administrative units pursuant to G.S. 160A‑462 to jointly purchase food service‑related materials, supplies, and equipment on their behalf is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on direct purchases of tangible personal property and services, other than electricity, telecommunications service, and ancillary service. Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by the entity on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to any building or structure that is owned or leased by the entity and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the entity is considered a sales or use tax liability incurred on direct purchases by the entity for the purpose of this subsection. A request for a refund shall be in writing and shall include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the entity's fiscal year. Refunds applied for more than three years after the due date are barred.
(c) Sourcing. The local sales tax authorized to be imposed and levied under this Article applies to taxable transactions by retailers whose place of business is located within the taxing county. The sourcing principles in G.S. 105‑164.4B apply in determining whether the local sales tax applies to a transaction. (1971, c. 77, s. 2; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1097, s. 9; 1987, c. 557, s. 7; c. 832, s. 4; 1989, c. 692, s. 3.7; 1991, c. 689, s. 316; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, s. 1.3; 1998‑98, s. 30.1; 1998‑171, s. 9; 2001‑347, s. 2.15; 2001‑414, s. 29; 2001‑424, s. 34.16(b); 2001‑430, s. 13; 2001‑487, s. 67(e); 2002‑16, s. 12; 2002‑159, s. 61; 2005‑276, s. 33.23; 2006‑66, s. 7.20(a); 2006‑162, s. 32; 2007‑244, s. 6; 2007‑368, s. 2; 2008‑107, s. 28.12(c); 2010‑166, s. 3.8.)