2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105 Taxation.
Article 22A - Motor Vehicles.
105-330.4. (Effective until July 1, 2013 - See Editor's notes) Due date, interest, and enforcement remedies.
NC Gen Stat § 105-330.4 What's This?
(a) (Effective until July 1, 2011 see note) Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.3(a)(2) shall be due on September 1 following the date by which the vehicle was required to be listed. Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.3(a)(1) shall be due each year on the following dates:
(1) For a vehicle registered under the staggered system, taxes shall be due on the first day of the fourth month following the date the registration expires or on the first day of the fourth month following the last day of the month in which the new registration is applied for.
(2) For a vehicle newly registered under the annual system, taxes shall be due on the first day of the fourth month following the date the new registration is applied for. For a vehicle whose registration is renewed under the annual system, taxes shall be due on May 1 following the date the registration expired.
(a) (Effective July 1, 2011 until July 1, 2013 see note) Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.3(a)(2) are due on September 1 following the date by which the vehicle was required to be listed. Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.3(a)(1) are due each year on the date a new registration is applied for or the fifteenth day of the month following the month in which the registration renewal sticker expired pursuant to G.S. 20‑66(g).
(b) (Effective until July 1, 2011 see note) Subject to the provisions of G.S. 105‑395.1, interest on unpaid taxes on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.3(a)(1) accrues at the rate of five percent (5%) for the first month following the date the taxes were due and three‑fourths percent ( %) for each month thereafter until the taxes are paid, unless the notice required by G.S. 105‑330.5 is prepared after the date the taxes are due. In that circumstance, the interest accrues beginning the second month following the date of the notice until the taxes are paid. Subject to the provisions of G.S. 105‑395.1, interest on delinquent taxes on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.3(a)(2) accrues as provided in G.S. 105‑360(a) and discounts shall be allowed as provided in G.S. 105‑360(c).
(b) (Effective July 1, 2011 until July 1, 2013 see note) Subject to the provisions of G.S. 105‑395.1, interest on unpaid taxes and registration fees on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.3(a)(1) accrues at the rate of five percent (5%) for the remainder of the month following the month in which the registration renewal sticker expired pursuant to G.S. 20‑66(g). Interest accrues at the rate of three‑fourths percent ( %) for each month thereafter until the taxes and fees are paid, unless the notice required by G.S. 105‑330.5 is prepared after the date the taxes and fees are due. In that circumstance, the interest accrues beginning the second month following the date of the notice until the taxes and fees are paid. Subject to the provisions of
* * *