2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105 Taxation.
Article 22A - Motor Vehicles.
105-330.2. (Effective until July 1, 2013) Appraisal, ownership, and situs.
NC Gen Stat § 105-330.2 What's This?
(a) Date Determined. The value of a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.3(a)(1) (registered vehicles) shall be determined as of January 1 of the year the taxes are due. If the value of a new motor vehicle cannot be determined as of that date, the value of that vehicle shall be determined for that year as of the date that model vehicle is first offered for sale at retail in this State.
The ownership, situs, and taxability of a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.3(a)(1) (registered vehicles) shall be determined annually as of the day on which a new registration is applied for or the day on which the current vehicle registration is renewed, regardless of whether the registration is renewed after it has expired.
The value of a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.3(a)(2) (unregistered vehicles) shall be determined as of January 1 of the year in which the motor vehicle is required to be listed pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.3(a)(2). The ownership, situs, and taxability of a classified motor vehicle listed or discovered pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.3(a)(2) (unregistered vehicles) shall be determined as of January 1 of the year in which the motor vehicle is required to be listed.
(b) (Effective until July 1, 2011 see notes) Value; Appeal. A classified motor vehicle shall be appraised by the assessor at its true value in money as prescribed by G.S. 105‑283. If the assessor considers the sales price of the motor vehicle in determining the true value of the motor vehicle, the assessor must not include any amount for which the taxpayer is liable under Article 5A of this Chapter. The owner of a classified motor vehicle may appeal the appraised value of the vehicle in the manner provided by G.S. 105‑312(d) for appeals in the case of discovered property and may appeal the situs or taxability of the vehicle in the manner provided by G.S. 105‑381. The owner of a classified motor vehicle must file an appeal of appraised value with the assessor within 30 days after the date of the tax notice prepared pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.5. Notwithstanding G.S. 105‑312(d), an owner who appeals the appraised value of a classified motor vehicle shall pay the tax on the vehicle when due, subject to a full or partial refund if the appeal is decided in the owner's favor.
(b) (Effective July 1, 2011 until July 1, 2013 see notes) Value; Appeal. A classified motor vehicle shall be appraised by the assessor at its true value in money as prescribed by G.S. 105‑283. The Property Tax Division of the Department of Revenue shall annually adopt a schedule of values, standards, and rules to be used in the valuation of motor vehicles to ensure equitable statewide valuations, taking into account local market conditions and allowing adjustments for mileage and the condition of the vehicles. If the assessor considers the sales price of the motor vehicle in determining the true value of the motor vehicle, the assessor must not include any amount for which the taxpayer is liable under Article 5A of this Chapter. The owner of a classified motor vehicle
* * *
(a1) Determination Date for Unregistered Vehicle. The ownership, situs, and taxability of an unregistered classified motor vehicle is determined as of January 1 of the year in which the registration of the motor vehicle expires and is not renewed or the motor vehicle is acquired and the owner does not submit an application for registration. The value of an unregistered classified motor vehicle is determined as of January 1 of the year the vehicle is required to be listed.
(b) Value. An assessor must appraise a classified motor vehicle at its true value in money as prescribed by G.S. 105‑283. The sales price of a classified motor vehicle purchased from a dealer, including all accessories attached to the vehicle when it is delivered to the purchaser, is considered the true value of the vehicle, and the assessor must appraise the vehicle at this value. The sales price excludes the tax imposed under Article 5A of this Chapter. The Property Tax Division of the Department of Revenue must annually adopt a schedule of values, standards, and rules to be used in the valuation of all other classified motor vehicles to ensure equitable statewide valuations, taking into account local market conditions and allowing adjustments for mileage and the condition of the vehicles.
(b1) Appeal. The owner of a classified motor vehicle may appeal the appraised value or taxability of the vehicle by filing a request for appeal with the assessor within 30 days of the date taxes are due on the vehicle under G.S. 105‑330.4. An owner who appeals the appraised value or taxability of a classified motor vehicle must pay the tax on the vehicle when due, subject to a full or partial refund if the appeal is decided in the owner's favor.
The combined tax and registration notice or tax receipt for a classified motor vehicle must explain the right to appeal the appraised value and taxability of the vehicle. A lessee of a vehicle that is required by the terms of the lease to pay the tax on the vehicle is considered the owner of the vehicle for purposes of filing an appeal under this subsection.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑134, s. 61, effective July 28, 2008. (1991, c. 624, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 961, s. 4; 1995, c. 510, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 646, s. 24; 1997‑6, s. 10; 1999‑353, s. 1; 2005‑294, s. 2; 2005‑303, s. 1; 2006‑259, s. 31.5; 2007‑527, s. 22(b); 2008‑134, ss. 61, 65; 2009‑445, s. 24(a); 2010‑95, s. 22(c).)