2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 97 - Workers' Compensation Act.
§ 97-27. Medical examination; facts not privileged; refusal to be examined suspends compensation; autopsy.
(a)        After an injury, and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the Industrial Commission, shall, subject to the provisions of subsection (b), submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the Industrial Commission.  The employee shall have the right to have present at such examination any duly qualified physician or surgeon provided and paid by him.  Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8‑53, no fact communicated to or otherwise learned by any physician or surgeon or hospital or hospital employee who may have attended or examined the employee, or who may have been present at any examination, shall be privileged in any workers' compensation case with respect to a claim pending for hearing before the Industrial Commission.  If the employee refuses to submit himself to or in any way obstructs such examination requested by and provided for by the employer, his right to compensation and his right to take or prosecute any proceedings under this Article shall be suspended until such refusal or objection ceases, and no compensation shall at any time be payable for the period of obstruction, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission the circumstances justify the refusal or obstruction.  The employer, or the Industrial Commission, shall have the right in any case of death to require an autopsy at the expense of the party requesting the same.
(b)        In those cases arising under this Article in which there is a question as to the percentage of permanent disability suffered by an employee, if any employee, required to submit to a physical examination under the provisions of subsection (a) is dissatisfied with such examination or the report thereof, he shall be entitled to have another examination by a duly qualified physician or surgeon licensed and practicing in North Carolina or by a duly qualified physician or surgeon licensed to practice in South Carolina, Georgia, Virginia and Tennessee provided said nonresident physician or surgeon shall have been approved by the North Carolina Industrial Commission and his name placed on the Commission's list of approved nonresident physicians and surgeons, designated by him and paid by the employer or the Industrial Commission in the same manner as physicians designated by the employer or the Industrial Commission are paid.  Provided, however, that all travel expenses incurred in obtaining said examination shall be paid by said employee.  The employer shall have the right to have present at such examination a duly qualified physician or surgeon provided and paid by him.  No fact communicated to or otherwise learned by any physician or surgeon who may have attended or examined the employee, or who may have been present at any examination, shall be privileged, either in hearings provided for by this Article or any action at law. (1929, c. 120, s. 27; 1959, c. 732; 1969, c. 135; 1973, c. 520, s. 2; 1977, c. 511; 1991, c. 636, s. 3.)