2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-12. Benefits.
(a)        Payment of Benefits. – Twenty‑four months after the date when contributions first accrue under this Chapter benefits shall become payable from the fund. All benefits shall be paid through employment offices, in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe.
* * *
(c)        Partial Weekly Benefit. – An individual who is partially unemployed or part‑totally employed shall be paid a portion of the individual's weekly benefit amount. The portion payable is the difference between the individual's weekly benefit amount and any part of the wages or remuneration that is payable to the individual for a week for which benefits are claimed and that exceeds ten percent (10%) of the individual's average weekly wage in the highest quarter of the individual's base period rounded, if the amount is not a whole dollar, to the next lower whole dollar. Payments received by an individual under a supplemental benefit plan referred to in G.S. 96‑8(13)d. do not affect the computation of the individual's partial weekly benefit.
(d)        Duration of Benefits. – The total benefits paid to an individual shall not be less than the minimum total benefit and shall not exceed the lesser of the maximum total benefit or the individual's total benefit amount. The total benefit amount for an individual is determined by dividing the individual's base‑period wages by the individual's high‑quarter wages, multiplying that quotient by eight and two thirds, rounding the result to the nearest whole number, and then multiplying the resulting amount by the individual's weekly benefit amount. The minimum total benefit for an individual is 13 times the individual's weekly benefit amount. The maximum total benefit for an individual is 26 times the individual's weekly benefit amount, unless the benefits are extended further in accordance with G.S. 96‑12.01. The Commission shall establish and maintain individual wage record accounts for each individual who earns wages in covered employment for as long as the wages would be included in a determination of benefits.
(e)        Recodified as § 96‑12.01 by Session Laws 1997‑456, s. 27.
(f)         Any amount payable under any provision of this Chapter when applicable is subject to the retirement reduction required by G.S. 96‑14(9).
(g)        Income Tax Withholding. – When an individual files a new claim for unemployment compensation, the individual shall be advised in writing at the time of filing that:
(1)        Unemployment compensation is subject to federal and State individual income tax.
(2)        Requirements exist pertaining to estimated tax payments.
(3)        The individual may elect to have federal individual income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the amount specified in section 3402 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(4)        The individual may elect to have State individual income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation in an amount determined by the individual.
(5)        The individual may change a previously elected withholding status.
The Commission shall follow the procedures specified by the United States Department of Labor, the Internal Revenue Service, and the Department of Revenue pertaining to the deducting and withholding of individual income tax. The amounts deducted and withheld from unemployment compensation shall remain in the Unemployment Insurance Fund until transferred to the appropriate taxing authority as a payment of income tax. If two or more deductions are made from an individual's unemployment compensation payment, then the deductions will be deducted and withheld in accordance with priorities established by the Commission. (Ex. Sess. 1936, c. 1, s. 3; 1937, c. 448, s. 1; 1939, c. 27, ss. 1‑3, 14; c. 141; 1941, c. 108, s. 1; c. 276; 1943, c. 377, ss. 1‑4; 1945, c. 522, ss. 24‑26; 1947, c. 326, s. 21; 1949, c. 424, ss. 19‑21; 1951, c. 332, ss. 10‑12; 1953, c. 401, ss. 17, 18; 1957, c. 1059, ss. 12, 13; c. 1339; 1959, c. 362, ss. 12‑15; 1961, c. 454, ss. 17, 18; 1965, c. 795, ss. 15, 16; 1969, c. 575, s. 9; 1971, c. 673, ss. 25, 26; 1973, c. 1138, ss. 3‑7; 1975, c. 2, ss. 1‑5; 1977, c. 727, s. 52; 1979, c. 660, ss. 18, 19; 1981, c. 160, ss. 17‑23; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1178, ss. 3‑14; 1983, c. 585, ss. 12‑16; c. 625, ss. 1, 7; 1985, c. 552, s. 9; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 918; 1987, c. 17, s. 8; 1993, c. 122, s. 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 680, ss. 1‑3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 646, s. 25(a); 1997‑456, s. 27; 1999‑340, s. 11; 2001‑414, s. 41.)