2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-12. Benefits.
(a)        Payment of Benefits. – Twenty‑four months after the date when contributions first accrue under this Chapter benefits shall become payable from the fund. All benefits shall be paid through employment offices, in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe.
(b)      (1)           a.         Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 727, s. 52.
b.         An individual who is totally unemployed shall be paid the individual's weekly benefit amount. The weekly benefit amount for an individual is the amount of the high‑quarter wages paid to the individual in the individual's base period, divided by 26 and, if the quotient is not a whole dollar, rounded to the next lower whole dollar. If this amount is less than fifteen dollars ($15.00), the individual is not eligible for benefits.
c.         Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 160, s. 17.
(2)        Each August 1, the Commission shall calculate the maximum weekly benefit amount available to an individual. The maximum weekly benefit amount is sixty‑six and two‑thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the average weekly insured wage rounded, if the amount is not a whole dollar, to the next lower whole dollar. The maximum weekly benefit amount set on August 1 of a year applies to an individual whose benefit year begins on or after that date and before August 1 of the following year.
(3)        Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 160, s. 18.
(4)        Qualifying Wages for Second Benefit Year. – An individual whose prior benefit year has expired and who files a new benefit claim is not entitled to benefits unless the individual has been paid qualifying wages since the beginning date of the prior benefit year and before the date the new benefit claim was filed equal to at least six times the average weekly insured wage, obtained in accordance with G.S. 96‑8(22), and has been paid wages in at least two quarters of the individual's base period. "Qualifying wages" are wages earned with an employer subject to the provisions of this Chapter or some other state employment security law or in federal service as defined in 5 U.S.C. Chapter 85.
(c)        Partial Weekly Benefit. – An individual who is partially unemployed or part‑totally employed shall be paid a portion of the individual's weekly benefit amount. The portion payable is the difference between the individual's weekly benefit amount and any part of the wages or remuneration that is payable to the individual for a week for which benefits are claimed and that exceeds ten percent (10%) of the individual's average weekly wage in the highest quarter of the individual's base period rounded, if the amount is not a whole dollar, to the next lower whole dollar. Payments received by an individual under a supplemental benefit plan referred to in G.S. 96‑8(13)d. do not affect the computation of the individual's partial weekly benefit.
(d)        Duration of Benefits. – The total benefits paid to an individual shall not be less than the minimum total benefit and shall not exceed the lesser of the maximum total benefit or the individual's total benefit amount. The total benefit amount for an individual is determined by dividing the individual's base‑period wages by the individual's high‑quarter wages, multiplying that quotient by eight and two thirds, rounding the result to the nearest whole number, and then multiplying the resulting amount by the individual's weekly benefit amount. The minimum total benefit for an individual is 13 times the individual's weekly benefit amount. The maximum total benefit for an individual is 26 times the individual's weekly benefit amount, unless the benefits are extended further in accordance with G.S. 96‑12.01. The Commission shall establish and maintain individual wage record accounts for each individual who earns wages in covered employment for as long as the wages would be included in a determination of benefits.
(e)        Recodified as § 96‑12.01 by Session Laws 1997‑456, s. 27.
(f)         Any amount payable under any provision of this Chapter when applicable is subject to the retirement reduction required by G.S. 96‑14(9).
(g)        Income Tax Withholding. – When an individual files a new claim for unemployment compensation, the individual shall be advised in writing at the time of filing that:
(1)        Unemployment compensation is subject to federal and State individual income tax.
(2)        Requirements exist pertaining to estimated tax payments.
(3)        The individual may elect to have federal individual income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the amount specified in section 3402 of the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *