2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-11. Period, election, and termination of employer's coverage.
(a)        Any employing unit which is or becomes an employer subject to this Chapter within any calendar year shall be subject to this Chapter during the whole of such calendar year except as otherwise provided in G.S. 96‑8(5)b; provided, however, that on and after July 1, 1939, this section shall not be construed to apply to any part of the business of an employer as may come within the terms of section one (a) of the Federal Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act.
* * *
Such services shall cease to be deemed employment, subject hereto as of January one of any calendar year subsequent to such two calendar years only if, prior to the first day of March following such first day of January, such employing unit has filed with the Commission a written notice to that effect, provided such employing unit may be terminated by the Commission as provided under the provisions of subdivision (3) [(4)] of this subsection.
(3)        a.         On and after January 1, 1972, through December 31, 1977, any political subdivision of this State may elect, for a period of not less than two calendar years, to cover under this Chapter service performed by employees in all of the hospitals and institutions of higher education, as defined in G.S. 96‑8(5)l, operated by such political subdivisions.  Any election is to be made by filing with the Commission a notice of such election at least 30 days prior to January 1, the effective date of such election.  Any political subdivision electing coverage under this subsection shall make payments in lieu of contributions with respect to benefits attributable to such employment as provided with respect to nonprofit organizations in G.S. 96‑9(d).
b.         The provisions in G.S. 96‑13(4) with respect to benefit rights based on service for State and nonprofit institutions of higher education shall be applicable also to service covered by an election under this section.
c.         The amounts required to be paid in lieu of contributions by any political subdivision under this section shall be as provided in G.S. 96‑9(d), with respect to similar payments by nonprofit organizations.
d.         An election under this section may be terminated as of January 1 of any calendar year subsequent to such two calendar years only if 30 days prior to such January 1, such employer has filed with the Commission a written notice to that effect.
(4)        On and after July 1, 1965, the Commission on its own motion and in its discretion, upon 30 days' written notice mailed to the last known address of such employer, may terminate coverage of any employer which has become subject to this Chapter solely by electing coverage under the provisions of this subsection.
(d)        Except as provided in G.S. 96‑9(c)(6), an employer who has not paid any covered wages for a period of two consecutive calendar years shall cease to be an employer subject to this Chapter.  An employer who has not had individuals in employment and who has made due application for exemption from filing contributions and wage reports required under this Chapter and has been so exempted may be terminated from liability upon written application within 120 days after notification of the reactivation of his account.  Such termination shall be effective January 1 of any calendar year only if the Commission finds there were no 20 different weeks within the preceding calendar year, whether or not such weeks are or were consecutive, within which said employer employed one or more individuals in employment (four or more prior to January 1, 1972), not necessarily simultaneously and irrespective of whether the same individuals were employed in each such week, and the Commission finds that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which the total wages of its employees were one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) or more, except as otherwise provided.  Provided further, an employer, as the term is used in G.S. 96‑8(5)k, who has not had individuals in employment and who has made due application for exemption from filing contributions and wage reports required under this Chapter and has been so
* * *