2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-11. Period, election, and termination of employer's coverage.
(a)        Any employing unit which is or becomes an employer subject to this Chapter within any calendar year shall be subject to this Chapter during the whole of such calendar year except as otherwise provided in G.S. 96‑8(5)b; provided, however, that on and after July 1, 1939, this section shall not be construed to apply to any part of the business of an employer as may come within the terms of section one (a) of the Federal Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act.
* * *
(not necessarily simultaneously and irrespective of whether the same individual was employed in each such week), and the Commission finds that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which the total wages of its employees were one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) or more.  Any employing unit, as defined in G.S. 96‑8(5)n, shall cease to be an employer only if it files with the Commission by the first day of March of any calendar year an application for termination of coverage, and the Commission finds that there were no 20 different weeks within the preceding calendar year in which such employing unit had at least 10 individuals in employment, and that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which such employing unit paid twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more in wages for services in employment.  Any employing unit, as defined in G.S. 96‑8(5)o, shall cease to be an employer if it files with the Commission by the first day of March of any calendar year an application for termination of coverage and the Commission finds that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which such employing unit paid one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more in wages for services in employment.  Provided further, except as otherwise provided in subsections (a), (c), and (d) of this section on and after January 1, 1974, an "employer" as the term is used in G.S. 96‑8(5)k shall cease to be an employer subject to this Chapter only as of the first day of January in any calendar year, if it files with the Commission prior to the first day of March of such year a written application for termination of coverage and the Commission finds that there were no 20 different weeks within the preceding calendar year (whether or not such weeks are or were consecutive) within which said employing unit employed four or more individuals in employment (not necessarily simultaneously and irrespective of whether the same individuals were employed in each such week).  For the purpose of this subsection, the two or more employing units mentioned in paragraphs b or c of G.S. 96‑8, subdivision (5) shall be treated as a single employing unit: Provided, however, that any employer, as the term is used in G.S. 96‑8(5)k, whose liability covers a period of more than two years when first discovered by the Commission, upon filing a written application for termination within 90 days after notification of his liability by the Commission, may be terminated as an employer effective January 1; and for any subsequent year if the Commission finds there were no 20 different weeks within the preceding calendar year (whether or not
* * *
c.         The amounts required to be paid in lieu of contributions by any political subdivision under this section shall be as provided in G.S. 96‑9(d), with respect to similar payments by nonprofit organizations.
d.         An election under this section may be terminated as of January 1 of any calendar year subsequent to such two calendar years only if 30 days prior to such January 1, such employer has filed with the Commission a written notice to that effect.
(4)        On and after July 1, 1965, the Commission on its own motion and in its discretion, upon 30 days' written notice mailed to the last known address of such employer, may terminate coverage of any employer which has become subject to this Chapter solely by electing coverage under the provisions of this subsection.
(d)        Except as provided in G.S. 96‑9(c)(6), an employer who has not paid any covered wages for a period of two consecutive calendar years shall cease to be an employer subject to this Chapter.  An employer who has not had individuals in employment and who has made due application for exemption from filing contributions and wage reports required under this Chapter and has been so exempted may be terminated from liability upon written application within 120 days after notification of the reactivation of his account.  Such termination shall be effective January 1 of any calendar year only if the Commission finds there were no 20 different weeks within the preceding calendar year, whether or not such weeks are or were consecutive, within which said employer employed one or more individuals in employment (four or more prior to January 1, 1972), not necessarily simultaneously and irrespective of whether the same individuals were employed in each such week, and the Commission finds that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which the total wages of its employees were one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) or more, except as otherwise provided.  Provided further, an employer, as the term is used in G.S. 96‑8(5)k, who has not had individuals in employment and who has made due application for exemption from filing contributions and wage reports required under this Chapter and has been so exempted may be terminated from liability upon written application within 120 days after notification of the reactivation of its account.  Such termination shall be effective January 1 of any calendar year only if the Commission finds that there were no 20 different weeks within the preceding calendar year, whether or not such weeks are or were consecutive, within which said employer employed four or more individuals in employment, not necessarily simultaneously and irrespective of
* * *