2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 89C - Engineering and Land Surveying.
§ 89C-22. Disciplinary action – Charges; procedure.
(a)        Any person may prefer charges of fraud, deceit, gross negligence, incompetence, misconduct, or violation of the rules of professional conduct, against any Board registrant. The charges shall be in writing and shall be sworn to by the person or persons making them and shall be filed with the Board.
(b)        All charges, unless dismissed by the Board as unfounded or trivial, shall be heard by the Board as provided under the requirements of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(c)        If, after a hearing, a majority of the Board votes in favor of sustaining the charges, the Board shall reprimand, levy a civil penalty, suspend, refuse to renew, or revoke the licensee's certificate.
(d)        A licensee who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Board may appeal for judicial review as provided by Article 4 of Chapter 150B.
(e)        The Board may, upon petition of an individual or an entity whose certificate has been revoked, for sufficient reasons as it may determine, reissue a certificate of licensure or authorization, provided that a majority of the members of the Board vote in favor of such issuance. (1921, c. 1, s. 10; C.S., s. 6055(l); 1939, c. 218, s. 2; 1951, c. 1084, s. 1; 1953, c. 1041, s. 10; 1957, c. 1060, s. 5; 1973, c. 1331, s. 3; 1975, c. 681, s. 1; 1981, c. 789; 1989, c. 669, s. 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 671, s. 7; 1998‑118, s. 20.)