2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 7B - Juvenile Code.
§ 7B-323. Petition for expunction; district court.
(a)        Within 30 days of the receipt of notice of the director's decision under G.S. 7B‑321(b) or (c), or within 30 days from the date of a determination by the district attorney under G.S. 7B‑322, whichever is later, an individual may file a petition for expunction with the district court of the county in which the abuse or serious neglect report arose. The request shall be by a petition for expunction filed with the appropriate clerk of court's office with a copy delivered in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the director. The petition for expunction shall contain the name, date of birth, and address of the individual seeking expunction, the name of the juvenile who was the subject of the determination of abuse or serious neglect, and facts that invoke the jurisdiction of the court. Failure to timely file a petition for expunction constitutes a waiver of the individual's right to file a petition for expunction and to a district court hearing.
(b)        The clerk of court shall maintain a separate docket for expunction actions and upon receipt of a filed petition for expunction shall calendar the matter for hearing at a session of district court hearing juvenile matters and send notice of the hearing to the petitioner and to the director. Upon the request of a party, the court shall close the hearing to all persons, except officers of the court, the parties, and their witnesses. At the hearing, the director shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the correctness of the director's decision determining abuse or serious neglect and identifying the individual seeking expunction as a responsible individual. The hearing shall be before a judge without a jury. The rules of evidence applicable in civil cases shall apply. However, the court shall have discretion to permit the admission of any reliable and relevant evidence if the general purposes of the rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by its admission.
(c)        At the hearing, the following rights of the parties shall be preserved:
(1)        The right to present sworn evidence, law, or rules that bear upon the case.
(2)        The right to represent themselves or obtain the services of an attorney at their own expense.
(3)        The right to subpoena witnesses, cross‑examine witnesses of the other party, and make a closing argument summarizing the party's view of the case and the law.
(d)        Within 30 days after completion of the hearing, the court shall enter a signed, written order containing findings of fact and conclusions of law. A copy of the order shall be served on each party or the party's attorney of record. If the court concludes that the director has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the correctness of the determination of abuse or serious neglect or the identification of the responsible individual, the court shall reverse the director's decision and order the director to notify the Department of Health and Human Services to expunge the individual's name from the responsible individuals list. If the court concludes that sufficient evidence has not been presented to support a determination of abuse, but there is sufficient evidence to support a determination of serious neglect and the identification of the individual seeking expunction as a responsible individual, the court shall modify the director's decision and order the director to notify the Department of Health and Human Services to change the entry on the responsible individuals list to that of neglect.
(e)        Notwithstanding any time limitations contained in this section or the provisions of G.S. 7B‑324(a)(3) or (4), a district court may review a determination of abuse or serious neglect at any time if the review serves the interests of justice or for extraordinary circumstances.
(f)         A party may appeal the district court's decision under G.S. 7A‑27(c). (2005‑399, s. 3.)