2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 7A - Judicial Department.
§ 7A-498.7. Public Defender Offices.
(a)        The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed below, and in each of those defender districts an office of public defender is established:
Defender District                            Counties
1                                                    Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
                                                      Perquimans
3A                                                 Pitt
3B                                                 Carteret
5                                                    New Hanover
10                                                  Wake
12                                                  Cumberland
14                                                  Durham
15B                                               Orange, Chatham
16A                                               Scotland, Hoke
16B                                               Robeson
18                                                  Guilford
21                                                  Forsyth
26                                                  Mecklenburg
27A                                               Gaston
28                                                  Buncombe
29B                                               Henderson, Polk, Transylvania
After notice to, and consultation with, the affected district bar, senior resident superior court judge, and chief district court judge, the Commission on Indigent Defense Services may recommend to the General Assembly that a district or regional public defender office be established. A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing office.
(b)        For each new term, and to fill any vacancy, public defenders shall be appointed from a list of not less than two and not more than three names nominated by written ballot of the attorneys resident in the defender district who are licensed to practice law in North Carolina. The balloting shall be conducted pursuant to rules adopted by the Commission on Indigent Defense Services. The appointment shall be made by the senior resident superior court judge of the superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑44.1 that includes the county or counties of the defender district for which the public defender is being appointed.
* * *