2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 7A - Judicial Department.
§ 7A-498.7. Public Defender Offices.
(a)        The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed below, and in each of those defender districts an office of public defender is established:
* * *
12                                                  Cumberland
14                                                  Durham
15B                                               Orange, Chatham
16A                                               Scotland, Hoke
16B                                               Robeson
18                                                  Guilford
21                                                  Forsyth
26                                                  Mecklenburg
27A                                               Gaston
28                                                  Buncombe
29B                                               Henderson, Polk, Transylvania
After notice to, and consultation with, the affected district bar, senior resident superior court judge, and chief district court judge, the Commission on Indigent Defense Services may recommend to the General Assembly that a district or regional public defender office be established. A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing office.
(b)        For each new term, and to fill any vacancy, public defenders shall be appointed from a list of not less than two and not more than three names nominated by written ballot of the attorneys resident in the defender district who are licensed to practice law in North Carolina. The balloting shall be conducted pursuant to rules adopted by the Commission on Indigent Defense Services. The appointment shall be made by the senior resident superior court judge of the superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑44.1 that includes the county or counties of the defender district for which the public defender is being appointed.
(c)        A public defender shall be an attorney licensed to practice law in North Carolina and shall devote full time to the duties of the office. In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a public defender shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight‑tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six‑tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four‑tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, nineteen and two‑tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service, and twenty‑four percent (24%) after 25 years of service. "Service" means service as a public defender, appellate defender, assistant public or appellate defender, district attorney, assistant district attorney, justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, or clerk of superior court.
* * *