2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 7A - Judicial Department.
§ 7A-346.2. Various reports to General Assembly.
(a)        The Administrative Office of the Courts and the Office of Indigent Defense Services shall report by March 1 of each year to the Chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Committees, to the Chairs of the House of Representatives Subcommittee on Justice and Public Safety, and to the Chairs of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety on contracts entered into with local governments for the provision of the services of assistant district attorneys, assistant public defenders, judicial secretaries, and employees in the office of the Clerk of Superior Court. The report shall include the number of applications made to the Administrative Office of the Courts or the Office of Indigent Defense Services for these contracts, the number of contracts entered for provision of these positions, and the dollar amounts of each contract.
(b)        The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report by April 1 of each odd‑numbered year to the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Committees and the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety on the economic viability of the worthless check collection programs established by district attorneys pursuant to G.S. 14‑107.2, including an assessment of whether any adjustments need to be made to ensure that the programs, on a statewide basis, are self‑supporting. (1999‑237, s. 17.7(c); 2000‑67, ss. 15.3A(b), 15.4(h); 2001‑61, s. 2; 2001‑424, s. 22.11(g); 2003‑377, s. 4.)