2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 7A - Judicial Department.
§ 7A-343. Duties of Director.
The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all of the following:
(1)        Collect and compile statistical data and other information on the judicial and financial operation of the courts and on the operation of other offices directly related to and serving the courts.
(2)        Determine the state of the dockets and evaluate the practices and procedures of the courts, and make recommendations concerning the number of judges, district attorneys, and magistrates required for the efficient administration of justice.
(3)        Prescribe uniform administrative and business methods, systems, forms and records to be used in the offices of the clerks of superior court.
(3a)      Maintain and staff as necessary an Internal Audit Division of the Judicial Department and the Administrative Office of the Courts that:
a.         Evaluates and discloses potential weaknesses in the effectiveness of internal controls in the court system for the purpose of safeguarding public funds and assets and minimizing incidences of fraud, waste, and abuse.
b.         Examines and analyzes the design and effectiveness of administrative and procedural operations.
c.         Ensures overall compliance with federal and State laws, internal and external regulations, rules and procedures, and other applicable requirements.
d.         Inspects and reviews the effectiveness and efficiency of processes and proceedings conducted by judicial officers.
e.         Collaborates with other divisions to guide, direct, and support court officials in efforts to conform to both recommended and required compliance standards.
f.          Executes routine audits of the Judicial Department's systems and controls, including, but not limited to:
1.         Accounting systems and controls.
2.         Administrative systems and controls.
3.         Electronic data processing systems and controls.
(4)        Prepare and submit budget estimates of State appropriations necessary for the maintenance and operation of the Judicial Department, and authorize expenditures from funds appropriated for these purposes.
(5)        Investigate, make recommendations concerning, and assist in the securing of adequate physical accommodations for the General Court of Justice.
(6)        Procure, distribute, exchange, transfer, and assign such equipment, books, forms and supplies as are to be acquired with State funds for the General Court of Justice.
(7)        Make recommendations for the improvement of the operations of the Judicial Department.
(8)        Prepare and submit an annual report on the work of the Judicial Department to the Chief Justice, and transmit a copy to each member of the General Assembly.
(9)        Assist the Chief Justice in performing his duties relating to the transfer of district court judges for temporary or specialized duty.
(9a)      Establish and operate systems and services that provide for electronic filing in the court system and further provide electronic transaction processing and access to court information systems pursuant to G.S. 7A‑343.2.
(9b)      Enter into contracts with one or more private vendors to provide for the payment of fines, fees, and costs due to the court by credit, charge, or debit cards; such contracts may provide for the assessment of a convenience or transaction fee by the vendor to cover the costs of providing this service.
(9c)      Prescribe policies and procedures for the appointment and payment of foreign language interpreters in those cases specified in G.S. 7A‑314(f). These policies and procedures shall be applied uniformly throughout the General Court of Justice. After consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Director may also convert contractual foreign language interpreter positions to permanent State positions when the Director determines that it is more cost‑effective to do so.
(9d)      Analyze the use of contractual positions in the Judicial Department and, after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, convert contractual positions to permanent State positions when the Director determines it is in the best interests of the Judicial Department to do so.
(10)      Perform such additional duties and exercise such additional powers as may be prescribed by statute or assigned by the Chief Justice.  (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1967, c. 1049, s. 5; 1973, c. 47, s. 2; 1999‑237, s. 17.15(a); 2006‑187, ss. 1(b), 2(b), 5(b); 2007‑393, s. 11; 2009‑516, s. 3.)