2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 7A - Judicial Department.
§ 7A-304. Costs in criminal actions.
Article 28.
Uniform Costs and Fees in the Trial Divisions.
(a)        In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be asse
* * *
the facilities (without incurring any indebtedness) within a period of two years before or after the date a district court is established in such county, or to supplement the operations of the General Court of Justice in the county.
(2a)      (Effective until July 1, 2010) For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of three dollars ($3.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund.
(2a)      (Effective July 1, 2010) For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of four dollars ($4.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund.
(3)        For the retirement and insurance benefits of both State and local government law‑enforcement officers, the sum of six dollars and twenty‑five cents ($6.25), to be remitted to the State Treasurer. Fifty cents (50¢) of this sum shall be administered as is provided in Article 12C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. Five dollars and seventy‑five cents ($5.75) of this sum shall be administered as is provided in Article 12E of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, with one dollar and twenty‑five cents ($1.25) being administered in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143‑166.50(e).
(3a)      For the supplemental pension benefits of sheriffs, the sum of one dollar twenty‑five cents ($1.25) to be remitted to the Department of Justice and administered under the provisions of Article 12G of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(3b)      For the services, staffing, and operations of the Criminal Justice Education and Standards Commission and the Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission, the sum of two dollars ($2.00) to be remitted to the Department of Justice. One dollar and thirty cents ($1.30) of this sum shall be used exclusively for the Criminal Justice Education and Standards Commission, and seventy cents (70¢) shall be used exclusively for the Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission.
(4)        For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of ninety‑five dollars and fifty cents ($95.50) in the district court, including cases before a magistrate, and the sum of one hundred two dollars and fifty cents ($102.50) in the superior court, to be remitted to the State Treasurer. For a person convicted of a felony in superior court who has made a first appearance in district
* * *