2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 7A - Judicial Department.
§ 7A-27. Appeals of right from the courts of the trial divisions.
(a)        Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court in all cases in which the defendant is convicted of murder in the first degree and the judgment of the superior court includes a sentence of death.
(b)        From any final judgment of a superior court, other than the one described in subsection (a) of this section, or one based on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, including any final judgment entered upon review of a decision of an administrative agency, appeal lies of right to the Court of Appeals.
(c)        From any final judgment of a district court in a civil action appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals.
(d)        From any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding which
(1)        Affects a substantial right, or
(2)        In effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken, or
(3)        Discontinues the action, or
(4)        Grants or refuses a new trial, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals.
(e)        From any other order or judgment of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by statute, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals. (1967, c. 108, s. 1; 1971, c. 377, s. 3; 1973, c. 704; 1977, c. 711, s. 4; 1987, c. 679; 1995, c. 204, s. 1.)