2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 7A - Judicial Department.
§ 7A-217. Methods of subjecting person of defendant to jurisdiction.
When by order or rule a small claim action is assigned to a magistrate, the defendant may be subjected to the jurisdiction of the court over his person by the following methods:
(1)        By delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to him or by leaving copies thereof at the defendant's dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then residing therein. When the defendant is under any legal disability, he may be subject to personal jurisdiction only by personal service of process in the manner provided by law.
(2)        When the defendant is not under any legal disability, he may be served by registered or certified mail as provided in G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4(j). Proof of service is as provided in G.S. 1A‑ 1, Rule 4(j2).
(3)        When the defendant is under no legal disability, he may be subjected to the jurisdiction of the court over his person by his written acceptance of service, or by his voluntary appearance.
(4)        In summary ejectment cases only, service as provided in G.S.  42‑29 is also authorized.
 (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1969, c. 1190, s. 20; 1973, c. 90; 1983, c. 332, s. 3.)