2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 7A - Judicial Department.
§ 7A-171.1. Duty hours, salary, and travel expenses within county.
(a)        The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate.
(1)        A full‑time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full‑time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full‑time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6.
Table of Salaries of Full‑Time Magistrates
Step Level                                         Annual Salary
Entry Rate                                                 $32,633
Step 1                                                         35,525
Step 2                                                         38,671
Step 3                                                         42,134
Step 4                                                         45,999
Step 5                                                         50,335
Step 6                                                         55,238.
* * *
(3)        Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a magistrate who is licensed to practice law in North Carolina or any other state shall receive the annual salary provided in the Table in subdivision (1) of this subsection for Step 4.
(a1)      Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the following salary provisions apply to individuals who were serving as magistrates on June 30, 1994:
(1)        The salaries of magistrates who on June 30, 1994, were paid at a salary level of less than five years of service under the table in effect that date shall be as follows:
Less than 1 year of service                                                 $26,528
1 or more but less than 3 years of service                             27,695
3 or more but less than 5 years of service                             30,044.
Upon completion of five years of service, those magistrates shall receive the salary set as the Entry Rate in the table in subsection (a).
(2)        The salaries of magistrates who on June 30, 1994, were paid at a salary level of five or more years of service shall be based on the rates set out in subsection (a) as follows:
Salary Level                                                                      Salary Level
on June 30, 1994                                                               on July 1, 1994
5 or more but less than 7 years of service                                  Entry Rate
7 or more but less than 9 years of service                                  Step 1
* * *