2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 57C - North Carolina Limited Liability Company Act.
§ 57C-5-02. Assignment of membership interest.
Except as provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, a membership interest is assignable in whole or in part.  An assignment of a membership interest does not dissolve the limited liability company or entitle the assignee to become or exercise any rights of a member.  An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the distributions and allocations to which the assignor would be entitled but for the assignment.  Except as provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, a member ceases to be a member upon assignment of all of his membership interest.  Except as provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, the pledge of, or granting of a security interest, lien, or other encumbrance in or against, all or any part of the membership interest of a member shall not cause the member to cease to be a member or the secured party to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member. (1993, c. 354, s. 1.)