2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 53 - Banks.
§ 53-43. General powers.
Article 6.
Powers and Duties.
In addition to the powers conferred by law upon private corporations, banks shall have the power:
(1)        To exercise by its board of directors, or duly authorized officers and agents, subject to law, all such powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking, by discounting and ne
* * *
c.         Such as has been purchased at sales upon foreclosures of mortgages and deeds of trust held or owned by it, or on judgments or decrees obtained and rendered for debts due to it, or in settlements affecting security of such debts. All real property referred to in this subdivision shall be sold by such bank within five years after it is acquired unless, upon application by the board of directors, the Commissioner of Banks extends the time within which such sale shall be made. Any and all powers and privileges heretofore granted and given to any person, firm, or corporation doing a banking business in connection with a fiduciary and insurance business, or the right to deal to any extent in real estate, inconsistent with this Chapter, are hereby repealed.
(4)        Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to authorize banking corporations to engage in the business of dealing in investment securities: Provided, however, that the term "dealing in investment securities" as used herein, shall not be deemed to include the purchasing and selling of securities without recourse, solely upon order, and for the account of, customers; and provided further, that "investment securities," as used herein, shall not be deemed to include obligations of the United States, or general obligations of any state or of any political subdivision thereof, or of cities, towns, or other corporate municipalities of any state or obligations issued under authority of the Federal Farm Loan Act, as amended, or issued by the federal home loan banks or the Home Owner's Loan Corporation.
Any provision in conflict with this subdivision contained in the articles of incorporation heretofore issued to any banking corporation is hereby revoked.
(5)        Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 187, s. 5.
(6)        Maintain separate departments and deposit in its commercial department to the credit of its trust department all uninvested fiduciary funds of cash and secure, under rules and regulations of the State Banking Commission, all such deposits in the name of the trust department whether in consolidated deposits or for separate fiduciary accounts, by segregating and delivering to the trust department such securities as may be eligible for the investment of the sinking funds of the State of North Carolina, equal in market value to such deposited funds, or readily marketable commercial bonds having not less than a recognized "A" rating equal to one hundred and twenty‑five per centum (125%) of such deposits. Such securities shall be held by the trust department as security for the full payment or repayment of all such deposits, and shall be kept separate and apart from other assets of the trust department. Until all of such deposits shall have been accounted for to the trust department or to the individual fiduciary accounts, no creditor of the bank shall have any claim or right to such security. When fiduciary funds are deposited by the trust department in the commercial department of the bank, the deposit thereof shall not be deemed to constitute a use of such funds in the general business of the bank and the bank in such instance shall not be liable for interest on such funds. To the extent and in the amount such deposits may be insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the amount of security required for such deposits by this section may be reduced.
                  The Banking Commission shall have power to make such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary for the enforcement of the provisions of the preceding paragraph, and such authority shall exist and is hereby conferred under the general authority heretofore conferred upon said Commission as well as by this paragraph.
(7)        To issue, advise and confirm letters of credit authorizing the beneficiaries thereof to draw upon the institution or its correspondents.
(8)        To receive money for transmission.
(9)        To become a member of a clearinghouse association and to pledge assets required for its qualification.
(10)      To provide for the performance of bank service corporation services, such as data processing services and bookkeeping, subject to such rules and regulations as may be adopted by the State Banking Commission. (1921, c. 4, s. 26; 1923, c. 148, s. 5; C.S., s. 220(a); Ex. Sess. 1924, c. 67; 1925, c. 279; 1927, c. 47, s. 5; 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1933, c. 303; 1935, c. 81, s. 1; c. 82; 1937, c. 154; 1941, c. 77; 1943, c. 234; 1955, c. 590; 1961, c. 954; 1967, c. 789, s. 6; 1969, c. 541, s. 8; c. 1303, ss. 8, 9; 1979, c. 483, s. 4; 1981, c. 671, s. 7; 1983, c. 214, s. 2; 1989, c. 187, s. 5; 1995, c. 129, s. 9.)