2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 53 - Banks.
§ 53-43. General powers.
Article 6.
Powers and Duties.
In addition to the powers conferred by law upon private corporations, banks shall have the power:
(1)        To exercise by its board of directors, or duly authorized officers and agents, subject to law, all such powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking, by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of indebtedness, by receiving deposits, by buying and selling exchange, coin, and bullion, and by loaning money on personal security or real and personal property. Such corporation at the time of making loans may not take and receive interest or discounts in advance where the effective rates of interest or discounts collected shall exceed the maximum rates of interest provided under this section, G.S. 24‑1.1 and 24‑1.2 if such interest or discount had not been collected in advance.
(2)        To adopt regulations for the government of the corporation not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of this State.
(3)        To purchase, hold, and convey real estate for the following purposes:
a.         Such as shall be necessary for the convenient transaction of its business, including furniture and fixtures, with its banking offices and other spaces to rent as a source of income, which investment shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of its unimpaired capital fund: Provided, that this fifty percent (50%) limitation shall not apply to banking houses, furniture and fixtures leased for the purposes set forth in this subdivision. Provided, further, that if any bank shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Banks that an investment of more than fifty percent (50%) of its unimpaired capital fund in its banking houses, furniture and fixtures, would promote the convenience of the general public in transacting its banking business and would not adversely affect the financial stability of the bank, the Commissioner of Banks may, in his discretion, authorize any bank to invest more than fifty percent (50%) of its unimpaired capital fund in its banking houses, furniture and fixtures.
b.         Such as is mortgaged to it in good faith by way of security for loans made or moneys due to such banks.
c.         Such as has been purchased at sales upon foreclosures of mortgages and deeds of trust held or owned by it, or on judgments or decrees obtained and rendered for debts due to it, or in settlements affecting security of such debts. All real property referred to in this subdivision shall be sold by such bank within five years after it is acquired unless, upon application by the board of directors, the Commissioner of Banks extends the time within which such sale shall be made. Any and all powers and privileges heretofore granted and given to any person, firm, or corporation doing a banking business in connection with a fiduciary and insurance business, or the right to deal to any extent in real estate, inconsistent with this Chapter, are hereby repealed.
* * *
of the bank shall have any claim or right to such security. When fiduciary funds are deposited by the trust department in the commercial department of the bank, the deposit thereof shall not be deemed to constitute a use of such funds in the general business of the bank and the bank in such instance shall not be liable for interest on such funds. To the extent and in the amount such deposits may be insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the amount of security required for such deposits by this section may be reduced.
                  The Banking Commission shall have power to make such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary for the enforcement of the provisions of the preceding paragraph, and such authority shall exist and is hereby conferred under the general authority heretofore conferred upon said Commission as well as by this paragraph.
(7)        To issue, advise and confirm letters of credit authorizing the beneficiaries thereof to draw upon the institution or its correspondents.
(8)        To receive money for transmission.
(9)        To become a member of a clearinghouse association and to pledge assets required for its qualification.
(10)      To provide for the performance of bank service corporation services, such as data processing services and bookkeeping, subject to such rules and regulations as may be adopted by the State Banking Commission. (1921, c. 4, s. 26; 1923, c. 148, s. 5; C.S., s. 220(a); Ex. Sess. 1924, c. 67; 1925, c. 279; 1927, c. 47, s. 5; 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1933, c. 303; 1935, c. 81, s. 1; c. 82; 1937, c. 154; 1941, c. 77; 1943, c. 234; 1955, c. 590; 1961, c. 954; 1967, c. 789, s. 6; 1969, c. 541, s. 8; c. 1303, ss. 8, 9; 1979, c. 483, s. 4; 1981, c. 671, s. 7; 1983, c. 214, s. 2; 1989, c. 187, s. 5; 1995, c. 129, s. 9.)