2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 53 - Banks.
§ 53-2. How incorporated.
Article 2.
Creation.
Any number of persons, not less than five, who may be desirous of forming a company and engaging in the business of establishing, maintaining, and operating banks of discount and deposit to be known as commercial banks, shall be incorporated in the manner following and in no other way; that is to say, such persons shall, by a certificate of incorporation under their hands and seals set forth:
(1)        The name of the corporation; no name shall be used already in use by another existing corporation organized under the laws of this State or of the Congress, or so nearly similar thereto as to lead to uncertainty or confusion.
(2)        The location of its principal office in this State.
(3)        Whether it will do trust business as well as the business of a commercial bank.
(4)        The amount of its authorized common capital stock, the number of shares into which it is divided, the par value of each share; and the amount of common capital stock with which it will commence business. The amount of capital required to charter a bank shall be determined as herein set forth by the Commissioner of Banks who shall give due consideration to (i) the population of the proposed bank's trade area, (ii) the total deposits of those depository financial institutions already operating in the proposed bank's trade area, (iii) the economic conditions and outlook within the proposed bank's trade area, (iv) the business experience and reputation of the proposed bank's management, (v) the business experience and reputation of the proposed bank's incorporators and proposed directors, (vi) the type and nature of business activities proposed to be engaged in, and (vii) the proposed bank's projected deposit growth and profitability. Except as otherwise provided, the amount of common capital stock required to charter a bank shall not be less than two million dollars ($2,000,000); provided, however, such amount of capital may be increased or decreased in the discretion of the Commissioner of Banks who, after considering the above enumerated criteria, determines that a greater capital requirement is necessary or that a smaller capital requirement will provide a sufficient capital base. In addition to the required capital, every bank shall have a paid in surplus of at least fifty percent (50%) of its common capital stock. The capital and paid in surplus required to charter a bank shall be exclusive of any organizational expenses. This subdivision shall not apply to banks organized and doing business prior to its adoption or amendment; provided, however, the Banking Commission is hereby authorized and directed to adopt rules to keep any original required minimum capital funds intact to the end that they remain in and with the bank as a protection for depositors.
(5)        The names and post‑office addresses of subscribers for stock, and the number of shares subscribed by each; the aggregate of such subscriptions shall be the amount of the capital with which the company will commence business.
(6)        Period, if any, limited for the duration of the company. (1921, c. 4, s. 2; C.S., s. 217(a); 1927, c. 47, s. 2; 1929, c. 72, s. 1; 1947, c. 781; 1953, c. 1209, s. 3; 1963, c. 793, s. 2; 1967, c. 789, s. 1; 1985, c. 677, s. 4; 1989, c. 187, s. 2; c. 770, s. 42; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1024, s. 44; 2001‑263, s. 2.)