2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 45 - Mortgages and Deeds of Trust.
§ 45-70. Priority of security instrument.
(a) Any security instrument that conforms to the requirements of this Article shall, from the time and date of registration thereof, have the same priority to the extent of all future advances and future obligations secured by it, as if all the advances had been made and all the obligations incurred at the time the security instrument was registered.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 496, s. 3.
(c) Payments made by the secured creditor for fire and extended coverage insurance, taxes, assessments, or other necessary expenditures for the preservation of the security shall be secured by the security instrument and shall have the same priority as if such payments had been made at the time the security instrument was registered. The provisions of G.S. 45‑68 shall not be applicable to such payments, nor shall such payments or accrued interest be considered in computing the maximum principal amount which may be secured by the instrument.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, any security instrument hereafter executed which secures an obligation or obligations of an electric or telephone membership corporation incorporated or domesticated in North Carolina to the United States of America or any of its agencies, or to any other financing institution, or of an electric or gas utility operating in North Carolina, shall from the time and date of registration of said security instrument have the same priority to the extent of all future advances secured by it as if all the advances had been made at the time of the execution of the instrument, regardless of whether the making of such advances is obligatory or whether the security instrument meets the requirements of G.S. 45‑68. (1969, c. 736, s. 1; 1971, c. 565; 1979, c. 594; 1989, c. 496, s. 3; 2009‑197, s. 4.)