2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 29 - Intestate Succession.
§ 29-30. Election of surviving spouse to take life interest in lieu of intestate share provided.
Article 8.
Election to Take Life Interest in Lieu of Intestate Share.
(a)        In lieu of the intestate share provided in G.S. 29‑14 or G.S. 29‑21, or of the elective share provided in G.S. 30‑3.1, the surviving spouse of an intestate or the surviving spouse who has petitioned for an elective share shall be entitled to take as his or her intestate share or elective share a life estate in one third in value of all the real estate of which the deceased spouse was seised and possessed of an estate of inheritance at any time during coverture, except that real estate as to which the surviving spouse:
(1)        Has waived his or her rights by joining with the other spouse in a conveyance thereof, or
(2)        Has release or quitclaimed his or her interest therein in accordance with G.S. 52‑10, or
(3)        Was not required by law to join in conveyance thereof in order to bar the elective life estate, or
(4)        Is otherwise not legally entitled to the election provided in this section.
(b)        Regardless of the value thereof and despite the fact that a life estate therein might exceed the fractional limitation provided for in subsection (a), the life estate provided for in subsection (a) shall at the election of the surviving spouse include a life estate in the usual dwelling house occupied by the surviving spouse at the time of the death of the deceased spouse if such dwelling house were owned by the deceased spouse at the time of his or her death, together with the outbuildings, improvements and easements thereunto belonging or appertaining, and lands upon which situated and reasonably necessary to the use and enjoyment thereof, as well as a fee simple ownership in the household furnishings therein.
(c)        The election provided for in subsection (a) shall be made by the filing of a notice thereof with the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the administration of the estate is pending, or, if no administration is pending, then with the clerk of the superior court of any county in which the administration of the estate could be commenced. Such election shall be made:
(1)        At any time within one month after the expiration of the time fixed for the filing of the petition for elective share under Article 1A of Chapter 30, or
(2)        In case of intestacy, then within 12 months after the death of the deceased spouse if letters of administration are not issued within that period, or
(3)        If letters of administration are issued within 12 months after the date of the death of the deceased spouse, then within one month after the expiration of the time limited for filing claims against the estate, or
(4)        If litigation that affects the share of the surviving spouse in the estate is pending, then within such reasonable time as may be allowed by written order of the clerk of the superior court.
(c1)      The notice of election shall:
(1)        Be directed to the clerk with whom filed;
* * *