2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 29 - Intestate Succession.
§ 29-30. Election of surviving spouse to take life interest in lieu of intestate share provided.
Article 8.
Election to Take Life Interest in Lieu of Intestate Share.
* * *
(c)        The election provided for in subsection (a) shall be made by the filing of a notice thereof with the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the administration of the estate is pending, or, if no administration is pending, then with the clerk of the superior court of any county in which the administration of the estate could be commenced. Such election shall be made:
(1)        At any time within one month after the expiration of the time fixed for the filing of the petition for elective share under Article 1A of Chapter 30, or
(2)        In case of intestacy, then within 12 months after the death of the deceased spouse if letters of administration are not issued within that period, or
(3)        If letters of administration are issued within 12 months after the date of the death of the deceased spouse, then within one month after the expiration of the time limited for filing claims against the estate, or
(4)        If litigation that affects the share of the surviving spouse in the estate is pending, then within such reasonable time as may be allowed by written order of the clerk of the superior court.
(c1)      The notice of election shall:
(1)        Be directed to the clerk with whom filed;
(2)        State that the surviving spouse making the same elects to take under this section rather than under the provisions of G.S. 29‑14, 29‑21, or 30‑3.1, as applicable;
(3)        Set forth the names of all heirs, devisees, legatees, personal representatives and all other persons in possession of or claiming an estate or an interest in the property described in subsection (a); and
(4)        Request the allotment of the life estate provided for in subsection (a).
(c2)      The notice of election may be in person, or by attorney authorized in a writing executed and duly acknowledged by the surviving spouse and attested by at least one witness. If the surviving spouse is a minor or an incompetent, the notice of election may be executed and filed by a general guardian or by the guardian of the person or estate of the minor or incompetent spouse. If the minor or incompetent spouse has no guardian, the notice of election may be executed and filed by a next friend appointed by the clerk. The notice of election, whether in person or by attorney, shall be filed as a record of the court, and a summons together with a copy of the notice shall be served upon each of the interested persons named in the notice of election.
(d)        In case of election to take a life estate in lieu of an intestate share or elective share, as provided in either G.S. 29‑14, 29‑21, or 30‑3.3(a), the clerk of superior court, with whom the notice of election has been filed, shall summon and appoint a jury of three disinterested persons who being first duly sworn shall promptly allot and set apart to the surviving spouse the life estate provided for in subsection (a) and make a final report of such action to the clerk.
* * *