2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 20 - Motor Vehicles.
§ 20-81.12. Collegiate insignia plates and certain other special plates.
(a)        Collegiate Insignia Plates. – The Division must receive 300 or more applications for a collegiate insignia license plate for a college or university before a collegiate license plate may be developed. The color, design, and material for the plate must be approve
* * *
Units account that is derived from the sale of the high school insignia plates to the high schools which have a high school insignia plate in proportion to the number of high school insignia plates sold representing that school. The high school must use the money for academic enhancement.
(b34)    HOMES4NC. – The Division must receive 300 or more applications for the HOMES4NC plate before the plate may be developed. The Division shall transfer quarterly the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account derived from the sale of the HOMES4NC plates to the NCAR Housing Opportunity Foundation to promote safe, decent, and affordable housing for all in North Carolina.
(b35)    First in Forestry. – The Division must receive 300 or more applications for the First in Forestry plate before the plate may be developed. The Division shall transfer quarterly one‑half of the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account derived from the sale of the First in Forestry plates to the Division of Forest Resources for a State forests and forestry education program and shall transfer quarterly one‑half of the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account derived from the sale of the First in Forestry plates to the Forest Education and Conservation Foundation for their programs.
(b36)    El Pueblo. – The Division must receive 300 or more applications for the El Pueblo plate before the plate may be developed. The Division shall transfer quarterly the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Plate Account derived from the sale of the El Pueblo plates to El Pueblo, Inc., for its Scholarship Fund which provides scholarships for Latino students entering any community college, college, or university in North Carolina.
(b37)    Daughters of the American Revolution. – The Division must receive 300 or more applications for a Daughters of the American Revolution plate before the plate may be developed. The Division shall transfer quarterly the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account derived from the sale of Daughters of the American Revolution plates to the North Carolina Daughters of the American Revolution License Plate Trust Fund located in Wilmington, North Carolina, to be used to carry out the objectives of the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution including the protection of historical spots and the erection of monuments, the encouragement and support of historical research and educational endeavors, the preservation of historical documents and relics, and the promotion of all patriotic celebrations.
(b38)    Stock Car Racing Theme. – The Division may issue any plate in this series without a minimum number of applications if the person providing the State with the license to use the words, logos, trademarks, or designs associated with the plate produces the plate for the State without a minimum order quantity.
The cost of the Stock Car Racing Theme plate shall include all costs to produce blank plates for issuance by the Division. Notwithstanding G.S. 66‑58(b), the Division or the Department of Correction may contract for the production of the blank plates in this series to be issued by the Division, provided the plates meet or exceed the State's specifications including durability and retroreflectivity, and provided the plates are manufactured using high‑quality embossable aluminum. The cost of the blank plates to the State shall be substantially equivalent to the price paid to the Department of Correction for license tags, as provided in G.S. 66‑58(b)(15).
The Division shall transfer quarterly the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account derived from the sale of Stock Car Racing Theme plates to the North Carolina Motorsports Foundation, Inc.
(b39)    Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity. – The Division must receive 300 or more applications for the Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity plate before the plate may be developed. The Division shall transfer quarterly the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account derived from the sale of the Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity plates to the Association of North Carolina Alphamen (ANCA) Educational Foundation for scholarships for the benefit of African‑American males in ANCA attending accredited North Carolina colleges and universities.
(b40)    ARC of North Carolina. – The Division must receive 300 or more applications for the Arc of North Carolina plate before the plate may be developed. The Division shall transfer quarterly the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account derived from the sale of the Arc of North Carolina plates to The Arc of North Carolina, Inc., for its programs in support of retarded citizens in North Carolina.
(b41)    Autism Society of North Carolina. – The Division must receive 300 or more applications for an Autism Society of North Carolina plate before the plate may be developed. The Division must transfer quarterly the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account derived from the sale of Autism Society of North Carolina plates to the Autism Society of North Carolina, Inc., for support services to individuals with autism and their families.
(b42)    Buddy Pelletier Surfing Foundation. – The Division must receive 300 or more applications for the Buddy Pelletier Surfing Foundation plate before the plate may be developed. The Division shall transfer quarterly the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account derived from the sale of the Buddy Pelletier Surfing Foundation to the Foundation to fund the Foundation's scholastic and humanitarian aid programs.
* * *