2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 20 - Motor Vehicles.
§ 20-81.12. Collegiate insignia plates and certain other special plates.
(a)        Collegiate Insignia Plates. – The Division must receive 300 or more applications for a collegiate insignia license plate for a college or university before a collegiate license plate may be developed. The color, design, and material for the plate must be approve
* * *
(1c)      Friends of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. – The revenue derived from the special plate shall be transferred quarterly to the Friends of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Inc., to be used for educational materials, preservation programs, capital improvements for the portion of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park that is located in North Carolina, and operating expenses of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
(1g)      Friends of the Appalachian Trail. – The revenue derived from the special plate shall be transferred quarterly to The Appalachian Trail Conference to be used for educational materials, preservation programs, trail maintenance, trailway and viewshed acquisitions, trailway and viewshed easement acquisitions, capital improvements for the portions of the Appalachian Trail and connecting trails that are located in North Carolina, and related administrative and operating expenses.
(1i)       North Carolina State Parks. – One‑half of the revenue derived from the special plate shall be transferred quarterly to Natural Heritage Trust Fund established under G.S. 113‑77.7, and the remaining revenue shall be transferred quarterly to the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund established under G.S. 113‑44.15.
(1j)       The North Carolina Aquariums. – The revenue derived from the special plate shall be transferred quarterly to the North Carolina Aquarium Society, Inc., for its programs in support of the North Carolina Aquariums.
(1m)     The North Carolina Arboretum. – The revenue derived from the special plate shall be transferred quarterly to The North Carolina Arboretum Society and used to help the Society obtain grants for the North Carolina Arboretum and for capital improvements to the North Carolina Arboretum.
(1p)      The North Carolina Maritime Museum. – The revenue derived from the special plate shall be transferred quarterly to Friends of the Museum, North Carolina Maritime Museum, Inc., to be used for educational programs and conservation programs and for operating expenses of the North Carolina Maritime Museum.
(1t)       The North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences. – The revenue derived from the special plate shall be transferred quarterly to the Friends of the North Carolina State Museum of Natural Sciences for its programs in support of the museum.
(2)        The North Carolina Zoological Society. – The revenue derived from the special plate shall be transferred quarterly to The North Carolina Zoological Society, Incorporated, to be used for educational programs and conservation programs at the North Carolina Zoo at Asheboro and for operating expenses of the North Carolina Zoo at Asheboro.
* * *