2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 20 - Motor Vehicles.
§ 20-50.4. (For expiration date, see note) Division to refuse to register vehicles on which taxes are delinquent and when there is a failure to meet court-ordered child support obligations.
(a)        Delinquent Property Taxes. – Upon receiving the list of motor vehicle owners and motor vehicles sent by county tax collectors pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.7, the Division shall refuse to register for the owner named in the list any vehicle identified in the list until either the vehicle owner presents the Division with a paid tax receipt identifying the vehicle for which registration was refused or the county certifies to the Division that the tax has been paid. The Division shall not refuse to register a vehicle for a person, not named in the list, to whom the vehicle has been transferred in good faith. Where a motor vehicle owner named in the list has transferred the registration plates from the motor vehicle identified in the list to another motor vehicle pursuant to G.S. 20‑64 during the first vehicle's tax year, the Division shall refuse registration of the second vehicle until the vehicle owner presents the Division with a paid tax receipt identifying the vehicle from which the plates were transferred or the county certifies to the Division that the tax has been paid. The certification must be in the form and contain the information required by the Division.
(b)        Delinquent Child Support Obligations. – Upon receiving a report from a child support enforcement agency that sanctions pursuant to G.S. 110‑142.2(a)(3) have been imposed, the Division shall refuse to register a vehicle for the owner named in the report until the Division receives certification pursuant to G.S. 110‑142.2 that the payments are no longer considered delinquent. (1991, c. 624, s. 5; 1995, c. 538, s. 2(g); 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 741, ss. 1, 2.)
§ 20‑50.4.  (For effective date, see note) Division to refuse to register vehicles on which county and municipal taxes and fees are not paid and when there is a failure to meet court‑ordered child support obligations.
(a)        Property Taxes Paid with Registration. – The Division shall refuse to register a vehicle on which county and municipal taxes and fees have not been paid.
(b)        Delinquent Child Support Obligations. – Upon receiving a report from a child support enforcement agency that sanctions pursuant to G.S. 110‑142.2(a)(3) have been imposed, the Division shall refuse to register a vehicle for the owner named in the report until the Division receives certification pursuant to G.S. 110‑142.2 that the payments are no longer considered delinquent. (1991, c. 624, s. 5; 1995, c. 538, s. 2(g); 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 741, ss. 1, 2; 2005‑294, s. 11; 2006‑259, s. 31.5; 2007‑527, s. 22(b).)