2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 20 - Motor Vehicles.
§ 20-36. (Effective until March 31, 2010) Ten-year-old convictions not considered.
Except for offenses occurring in a commercial motor vehicle, or a second failure to submit to a chemical test when charged with an implied‑consent offense, as defined in G.S. 20‑16.2, that occurred while the person was driving a commercial motor vehicle, no conviction of any other violation of the motor vehicle laws shall be considered by the Division in determining whether any person's driving privilege shall be suspended or revoked or in determining the appropriate period of suspension or revocation after 10 years has elapsed from the date of that conviction.  (1971, c. 15; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1998‑182, s. 22; 2005‑349, s. 7.)
§ 20‑36.  (Effective March 31, 2010) Ten‑year‑old convictions not considered.
Except for offenses occurring in a commercial motor vehicle, offenses by the holder of a commercial drivers license involving a noncommercial motor vehicle, or a second failure to submit to a chemical test when charged with an implied‑consent offense, as defined in G.S. 20‑16.2, that occurred while the person was driving a commercial motor vehicle, no conviction of any other violation of the motor vehicle laws shall be considered by the Division in determining whether any person's driving privilege shall be suspended or revoked or in determining the appropriate period of suspension or revocation after 10 years has elapsed from the date of that conviction. (1971, c. 15; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1998‑182, s. 22; 2005‑349, s. 7; 2009‑416, s. 4.)