2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 20 - Motor Vehicles.
§ 20-294. Grounds for denying, suspending or revoking licenses.
The Division may deny, suspend, or revoke a license issued under this Article for any one or more of the following grounds:
(1)        Making a material misstatement in an application for a license.
(2)        Willfully and intentionally failing to comply with this Article, Article 15 of this Chapter, or G.S. 20‑52.1, 20‑75, 20‑79.1, 20‑108, 20‑109, or a rule adopted by the Division under this Article.
(3)        Failing to have an established salesroom, if the license holder is a motor vehicle dealer, or failing to have an established office, if the license holder is a wholesaler.
(4)        Willfully defrauding any retail buyer, to the buyer's damage, or any other person in the conduct of the licensee's business.
(5)        Employing fraudulent devices, methods or practices in connection with compliance with the requirements under the laws of this State with respect to the retaking of motor vehicles under retail installment contracts and the redemption and resale of such motor vehicles.
(6)        Using unfair methods of competition or unfair deceptive acts or practices.
(7)        Knowingly advertising by any means, any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, misleading or deceptive in any particular relating to the conduct of the business licensed or for which a license is sought.
(8)        Knowingly advertising a used motor vehicle for sale as a new motor vehicle.
(9)        Being convicted of an offense set forth under G.S. 20‑106, 20‑106.1, 20‑107, or 20‑112 while holding such a license or within five years next preceding the date of filing the application; or being convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this State, another state, or the United States.
(10)      Submitting a bad check to the Division of Motor Vehicles in payment of highway use taxes collected by the licensee.
(11)      Knowingly giving an incorrect certificate of title, or failing to give a certificate of title to a purchaser, a lienholder, or the Division, as appropriate, after a vehicle is sold.
(12)      Making a material misstatement in an application for a dealer license plate.
(13)      Failure to pay a civil penalty imposed under G.S. 20‑287. (1955, c. 1243, s. 10; 1963, c. 1102; 1967, c. 1126, s. 2; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1977, c. 560, s. 3; 1983, c. 704, s. 4; 1985, c. 687; ss. 1, 2; 1991, c. 193, s. 2; 1993, c. 440, s. 11; 2001‑345, ss. 3, 4.)