2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 20 - Motor Vehicles.
§ 20-183.8B. Civil penalties against license holders and suspension or revocation of license for emissions violations.
(a)        Kinds of Violations. – The civil penalty schedule established in this section applies to emissions self‑inspectors, emissions inspection stations, and emissions inspection mechanics. The schedule categorizes emissions violations into serious (Type I), minor (Type II), and technical (Type III) violations.
A serious violation is a violation of this Part or a rule adopted to implement this Part that directly affects the emission reduction benefits of the emissions inspection program. A minor violation is a violation of this Part or a rule adopted to implement this Part that reflects negligence or carelessness in conducting an emissions inspection or complying with the emissions inspection requirements but does not directly affect the emission reduction benefits of the emissions inspection program. A technical violation is a violation that is not a serious violation, a minor violation, or another type of offense under this Part.
(b)        Penalty Schedule. – The Division must take the following action for a violation:
(1)        Type I. – For a first or second Type I violation by an emissions self‑inspector or an emissions inspection station, assess a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) and suspend the license of the business for six months. For a third or subsequent Type I violation within three years by an emissions self‑inspector or an emissions inspection station, assess a civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and revoke the license of the business for two years.
For a first or second Type I violation by an emissions inspection mechanic, assess a civil penalty of one hundred dollars ($100.00) and suspend the mechanic's license for six months. For a third or subsequent Type I violation within seven years by an emissions inspection mechanic, assess a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) and revoke the mechanic's license for two years.
(2)        Type II. – For a first or second Type II violation by an emissions self‑inspector or an emissions inspection station, assess a civil penalty of one hundred dollars ($100.00). For a third or subsequent Type II violation within three years by an emissions self‑inspector or an emissions inspection station, assess a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) and suspend the license of the business for 90 days.
For a first or second Type II violation by an emissions inspection mechanic, assess a civil penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00). For a third or subsequent Type II violation within seven years by an emissions inspection mechanic, assess a civil penalty of one hundred dollars ($100.00) and suspend the mechanic's license for 90 days.
(3)        Type III. – For a first or second Type III violation by an emissions self‑inspector, an emissions inspection station, or an emissions inspection mechanic, send a warning letter. For a third or subsequent Type III violation within three years by the same emissions license holder, assess a civil penalty of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00).
(c)        Station or Self‑Inspector Responsibility. – It is the responsibility of an emissions inspection station and an emissions self‑inspector to supervise the emissions mechanics it employs. A violation by an emissions inspector mechanic is considered a violation by the station or self‑inspector for whom the mechanic is employed.
(d)        Missing Stickers. – The Division must assess a civil penalty against an emissions inspection station, a windshield replacement station, or an emissions self‑inspector that cannot account for an emissions inspection sticker issued to it. A station or a self‑inspector cannot account for a sticker when the sticker is missing and the station or self‑inspector cannot establish reasonable grounds for believing the sticker was stolen or destroyed by fire or another accident.
(d1)      Penalty for Missing Stickers. – The amount of the penalty is twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) for each missing sticker. If a penalty is imposed under subsection (b) of this section as the result of missing stickers, the monetary penalty that applies is the higher of the penalties required under this subsection and subsection (b); the Division may not assess a monetary penalty as a result of missing stickers under both this subsection and subsection (b) of this section. Imposition of a monetary penalty under this subsection does not affect suspension or revocation of a license required under subsection (b) of this section.
(e)        Mechanic Training. – An emissions inspection mechanic whose license has been suspended or revoked must retake the course required under G.S. 20‑183.4A and successfully complete the course before the mechanic's license can be reinstated. Failure to successfully complete this course continues the period of suspension or revocation until the course is completed successfully. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 754, s. 1; 1997‑29, s. 6; 2001‑504, s. 14.)