2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 20 - Motor Vehicles.
§ 20-109.2. Surrender of title to manufactured home.
(a)        Surrender of Title. – If a title has been issued for a manufactured home and the manufactured home qualifies as real property as defined in G.S. 105‑273(13), the owner shall submit an affidavit to the Division that the manufactured home meets this definition and surrender the certificate of title to the Division.
(b)        Affidavit. – The affidavit must be in a form approved by the Commissioner and shall include or provide for all of the following information:
(1)        The manufacturer and, if applicable, the model name of the manufactured home.
(2)        The vehicle identification number and serial number of the manufactured home.
(3)        The legal description of the real property on which the manufactured home is placed, stating that the owner of the manufactured home also owns the real property or that the owner of the manufactured home has entered into a lease with a primary term of at least 20 years for the real property on which the manufactured home is affixed with a copy of the lease or a memorandum thereof pursuant to G.S. 47‑18 attached to the affidavit, if not previously recorded.
(4)        A description of any security interests in the manufactured home.
(5)        A section for the Division's notation or statement that the title has been surrendered and cancelled by the Division.
(c)        Cancellation. – Upon compliance by the owner with the procedure for surrender of title, the Division shall rescind and cancel the certificate of title. If a security interest has been recorded on the certificate of title and not released by the secured party, the Division may not cancel the title without written consent from all secured parties. After canceling the title, the Division shall return the original of the affidavit to the owner, or to the secured party having the first recorded security interest, with the Division's notation or statement that the title has been surrendered and has been cancelled by the Division. The owner or secured party shall file the affidavit returned by the Division with the office of the register of deeds of the county where the real property is located. The Division may charge five dollars ($5.00) for a cancellation of a title under this section.
(d)        Application for Title After Cancellation. – If the owner of a manufactured home whose certificate of title has been cancelled under this section subsequently seeks to separate the manufactured home from the real property, the owner may apply for a new certificate of title. The owner must submit to the Division an affidavit containing the same information set out in subsection (b) of this section, verification that the manufactured home has been removed from the real property, and written consent of any affected owners of recorded mortgages, deeds of trust, or security interests in the real property where the manufactured home was placed. The Commissioner may require evidence sufficient to demonstrate that all affected owners of security interests have been notified and consent. Upon receipt of this information, together with a title application and required fee, the Division is authorized to issue a new title for the manufactured home.
(e)        Sanctions. – Any person who violates this section is subject to a civil penalty of up to one hundred dollars ($100.00), to be imposed in the discretion of the Commissioner. (2001‑506, s. 2; 2003‑400, s. 1.)