2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 165 - Veterans.
§ 165-44.01. Wearing of medals by public safety personnel.
(a)        Uniformed public safety officers may wear military service medals during the business week prior to Veterans Day, Memorial Day, and the Fourth of July, the day of Veterans Day, Memorial Day, and the Fourth of July, and the business day immediately following Veterans Day, Memorial Day, and the Fourth of July.
(b)        The employer of a uniformed public safety officer shall retain the right to prohibit the wearing of military service medals pursuant to this subsection if the employer determines that wearing the military service medals poses a safety hazard to the uniformed public safety officer or to the public. Any prohibition under this subsection shall only be effective if adopted after this section becomes law.
(c)        This section shall be interpreted in accordance with all applicable federal laws and regulations.
(d)        The following definitions shall apply in this section:
(1)        Military service medal. – Any medal, badge, ribbon, or other decoration awarded by the active or reserve components of the armed forces of the United States, the North Carolina Air National Guard, or the North Carolina Army National Guard to members of those forces.
(2)        Public safety officer. – An employee of a public safety agency who is a law enforcement officer, a firefighter, or emergency medical services personnel.
(e)        Uniformed public safety officers may not cover their badges when wearing military service medals in compliance with this section.  (2009‑240, s. 1.)