2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 158 - Local Development.
§ 158-8.2. Creation of North Carolina's Northeast Commission.
(a)        There is created the North Carolina's Northeast Commission to facilitate economic development in Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, and Washington Counties, and any other county assigned to the Commission by the Department of Commerce as authorized by law. The Commission shall be located administratively in the Department of Commerce but shall exercise its statutory powers and duties independently of the Department of Commerce. Funds appropriated for the Commission by the General Assembly shall be disbursed directly to the Commission at the beginning of each fiscal year.
(b)        The Commission shall consist of 18 appointed members and one ex officio member, as provided below. Each appointed member shall be an experienced business person who resides for most of the year in one or more of the counties that are members of the Commission.
(1)        Six members shall be appointed by the Governor.
(2)        Six members shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120‑121.
(3)        Six members shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120‑121.
(4)        The Secretary of Commerce, or a designee.
(5)        Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑237, s. 16.6(a).
Any person appointed to the Commission who is also a county commissioner may hold that office in addition to the offices permitted by G.S. 128‑1.1. The appointing authorities are encouraged to discuss and coordinate their appointments in an effort to ensure as many counties served by the Commission are represented among the membership of the Commission.
(c)        All members shall serve staggered two‑year terms ending on June 30 biennially.
(d)        Any appointment to fill a vacancy on the Commission shall be for the balance of the unexpired term. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be in accordance with G.S. 120‑122.
(d1)      The initial meeting shall be called by the Secretary of the Department of Commerce. The Commission shall meet no less than quarterly.
(e)        The Commission shall elect annually from among its membership a four‑member executive committee consisting of a chair, a vice‑chair, a secretary, and a treasurer. Members shall serve one‑year terms on the executive committee. The executive committee shall meet no less than quarterly.
(f)         In addition to the powers and duties granted to economic development commissions in this Article, the North Carolina's Northeast Commission shall:
(1)        Adopt and implement an economic development program, with the assistance of the economic development advisory board, as follows:
a.         Survey northeastern North Carolina and determine the assets, liabilities, and resources that the region contributes to the economic development process;
b.         Enhance economic development activities that use the area's natural resources;
c.         Develop and evaluate alternatives for northeastern North Carolina economic development;
d.         Develop a preferred economic development plan for the region and establish strategies for implementing the plan;
e.         Conduct feasibility studies to determine the nature and placement of economic developments for maximum economic impact;
f.          Identify potential sites for economic development; and
g.         Carry out other activities to develop and promote economic development.
(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑237, s. 16.6(a).
(3)        Coordinate activities with and enter into contracts with any nonprofit corporation created to assist the Commission in carrying out its powers and duties.
(4)        Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑237, s. 16.5(b).
(g)        Within the limits of funds available, the Commission may hire and fix the compensation of any personnel necessary to its operations, contract with consultants for any services as it may require, and contract with the State of North Carolina or the federal government, or any agency or department thereof, for any services as may be provided by those agencies. The Commission shall hire an employee to serve as president and chief executive officer. The Commission may carry out the provisions of any contracts it may enter.
Within the limits of funds available, the Commission may lease, rent, purchase, or otherwise obtain suitable quarters and office space for its staff, and may lease, rent, or purchase necessary furniture, fixtures, and other equipment.
(h)        Members of the Commission who are State employees shall receive travel expenses as provided in G.S. 138‑6. Other Commission members shall receive per diem of one hundred dollars ($100.00) a day for each day of service when the Commission meets and shall be reimbursed for travel and subsistence as provided in G.S. 138‑5. (1993, c. 321, s. 309.1(a); c. 561, s. 17(b); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, ss. 28.7(k), 28.7(l), 28.8(c), 28.8(d), 28.9; 1995, c. 509, ss. 106‑109; 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 1997‑495, s. 87(a); 1999‑237, ss. 16.5(b), 16.6(a); 2007‑93, s. 3.)